1. visiteur New Member

    near paris and LA
    france, francais
    comment dit on je suis blasé
    ma douce qui est americaine m'a dit que i'm blunt ne convient pas
    merci
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    I'm jaded, perhaps?
     
  3. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    I'm bored?
     
  4. enJoanet

    enJoanet Senior Member

    London UK
    Français
  5. WindDust Senior Member

    Grenoble
    France
    Be really careful with "blasé" I think this word has lost his sens through the years

    I believe that before it was meaning smthg neutral like "I don't care" now you use it when you think that the situation sucks !
     
  6. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Blasé in English usually means that you are unconcerned/indifferent.

    I thought blasé in French could also mean you were bored with something.
     
  7. WindDust Senior Member

    Grenoble
    France
    This is the true meaning in french too :)
    But it's often missused. I think it's not corresponding to bored though, but closer to some kind of disappointment

    Actually I guess it switched from one to the other meaning because at some point when you are so strongly disappointed by the turn that an event takes, you might get unconcerned about it !??

    Does it make sense ?
    (what I said and the english structure :s )
     
  8. Sisal Senior Member

    Toulouse
    France French
    In my opinion, "être blasé" means to have lost one's enthusiasm
     
  9. s'alright Senior Member

    London, UK
    English - England
    To be flippant/indifferent/not bothered with something.

    We, in England, use the exact same expression.

    "I'm blasé" is fine.
     
  10. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    In youngspeak, "je suis blasé" has taken on a new meaning, something like "it sucks".
     
  11. stamanu

    stamanu Senior Member

    Grenoble (in the French Alps)
    French by descent and misfortune
    Or I can't be bothered
     
  12. dr52 Junior Member

    English- Chicago
    I'm indifferent.
     

Share This Page