1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Laly0717 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese
    Bonjour!
    J'ai reçu un texto d'un ami, mais je ne le comprends pas! haha
    Il a écrit: "je suis pris a la BNP" (je sais qu'il avait un entretien ce matin chez BNP).
    Est-ce que quelqu'un peut m'aider stp??
    Merci!!!

    Ps My guess: I am stuck at BNP or maybe I am at BNP.. I dont understand the use of the verb prendre there!
     
  2. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    "pris" here means "busy"
     
  3. Laly0717 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese
    Hmm so like "Im busy at the BPN"?
    tHANKS
     
  4. pieanne

    pieanne Senior Member

    Nice Hinterland
    Belgium/French
    Usually you'd say it in 2 sentences: "demain matin je suis pris. J'ai rendez-vous à la BNP"
     
  5. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    If it was a job interview, then it would mean he was hired by the bank ;)
     
  6. Laly0717 Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese
    Ohhh cool!
    haha
    Thanks everyone!!!
     

Share This Page