1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

je te tiens de longues conversations

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by twinsen, Oct 10, 2013.

  1. twinsen Senior Member

    Russian
    Hello!

    I'm trying to figure out the scheme of framing the verb "tenir" with objects, direct or indirects. The sentence I'm working on is this:

    "je te tiens de longues conversations, jusqu'à ce que je me rende compte que ce ne sons pas des conversations mais de monologues"

    It is about one of two sisters imagining having conversations with the picture of the other sister she is having on her desktop. I guess this phrase means "I'm having long cinversations with you until I realize that those are not conversations but monologues".

    But what is the scheme of using the verb "tenir" in a sentence?

    Is it "tenir les conversation à qn" or something else?

    Thank you
     
  2. FleurMarlowe

    FleurMarlowe Senior Member

    France
    French-France
    Bonjour,

    Tenir une conversation.
     
  3. Eyeteeth New Member

    French (France)
    Hello :)

    2 corrections :
    "je te tiens de longues conversations, jusqu'à ce que je me rende compte que ce ne son
    t pas des conversations mais des monologues".
    You are using the verb "tenir" perfectly well here :) There are many schemes of using this particular verbs... depends on context!


     

Share This Page