je t'embrasse tendrement... tu me manques

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by chris troiano, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. chris troiano New Member

    usa english
    translation for:

    je t'ambrasse tendrement....tu me manques
     
  2. Dorian Senior Member

    Vancouver Canada
    Canada English
    A slight typo; it should be je t'embrasse

    Loosely translated as With all my love (literally I kiss you lovingly) .. You miss me.
     
  3. Lance B. New Member

    Boston
    United States, English
    Actually, it's 'I miss you'
     
  4. Dorian Senior Member

    Vancouver Canada
    Canada English
    I stared at the original quote for a long time, because I thought it should say "I miss you", but I thought that would be "je te manque". But you're right, of course. Thanks for reminding me about that.
     
  5. p_cakes New Member

    English
    Can someone please explain the difference between


    "Je t'embrasse tendrement" and "Tu me manques" ?


    Is it simply that Je t'embrasse tendrement is less familiar/romantic--something that you would say to someone you have just started dating?


    Cheers,
    ;p
     
  6. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Hi pcakes, and welcome to the forum.:)

    The thread is a bit confusing, I'm afraid. Actually, they're two separate sentences:

    Je t'embrasse tendrement is used at the end of a letter or e-mail, and means: With love,

    Tu me manques means: I miss you (literally, "You are missing to me")
     
  7. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    Auvergne
    French / France
    Hello,
    "I missed the train, so I missed you, now, I miss you!!!"
    Hope it helps!
     
  8. p_cakes New Member

    English
    Merci, Solitaire.

    I understand now.


    Not to change the thread, but would it be appropriate to end an email with Je pense a toi, I'm thinking of you?


    ;p
     
  9. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Yes, it's also possible :thumbsup:
     

Share This Page