je t'embrasse tendrement... tu me manques

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by chris troiano, Sep 16, 2004.

  1. chris troiano New Member

    usa english
    translation for:

    je t'ambrasse tendrement....tu me manques
  2. Dorian Senior Member

    Vancouver Canada
    Canada English
    A slight typo; it should be je t'embrasse

    Loosely translated as With all my love (literally I kiss you lovingly) .. You miss me.
  3. Lance B. New Member

    United States, English
    Actually, it's 'I miss you'
  4. Dorian Senior Member

    Vancouver Canada
    Canada English
    I stared at the original quote for a long time, because I thought it should say "I miss you", but I thought that would be "je te manque". But you're right, of course. Thanks for reminding me about that.
  5. p_cakes New Member

    Can someone please explain the difference between

    "Je t'embrasse tendrement" and "Tu me manques" ?

    Is it simply that Je t'embrasse tendrement is less familiar/romantic--something that you would say to someone you have just started dating?

  6. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    Hi pcakes, and welcome to the forum.:)

    The thread is a bit confusing, I'm afraid. Actually, they're two separate sentences:

    Je t'embrasse tendrement is used at the end of a letter or e-mail, and means: With love,

    Tu me manques means: I miss you (literally, "You are missing to me")
  7. CARNESECCHI Senior Member

    French / France
    "I missed the train, so I missed you, now, I miss you!!!"
    Hope it helps!
  8. p_cakes New Member

    Merci, Solitaire.

    I understand now.

    Not to change the thread, but would it be appropriate to end an email with Je pense a toi, I'm thinking of you?

  9. geve

    geve Senior Member

    France, Paris
    France, French
    Yes, it's also possible :thumbsup:

Share This Page