Je voudrais te pouvoir

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by arcoiris, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. arcoiris New Member

    U.S.A/ English
    can you translate this quote in english??
    im not sure what he is trying to say-
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    I am not sure you will get a useful answer with as little context...
     
  3. arcoiris New Member

    U.S.A/ English
    oh no please help me- the only thing he said was- that thing- -_-;
     
  4. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    You should provide some context, some more information where you read it, if there's some text around that phrase. It can have several meanings, so it's not easy to find an appropriate translation. ;)
     
  5. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    «Je voudrais te pouvoir" doesn't mean a thing, but it is the start of a litterary statement with many possibilities....or the possibility of a typo. Knowing what comes before and after your quote would help us make some sense of it...
     
  6. arcoiris New Member

    U.S.A/ English
    well, he could have said, tu es qui?? and then that quote above.
     
  7. Whodunit

    Whodunit Senior Member

    กรุงเทพมหานคร
    Deutschland ~ Deutsch/Sächsisch
    Tu es qui means "Who are you?", but the following sentence still doesn't make much sense. Could it be meant vulgar? How was the replying person's tone?
     
  8. fox7725 New Member

    French native speaker in France
    Hi everybody
    In first sorry for the english which I'll use, but I'm not a perfect english speaker. Thenn sorry again.

    As you can see, I'm french, and I can ensure you that "Je voudrais te pouvoir" doesnt mean anything!!!!:(

    I think the sentence is not complet and there is a mistake on it, and it would be better to say "Je voudrais pouvoir te ..." and instate of the "..." you can put each verb you want. and the translation of that is "I would like to be able to ... you" or "I would like to can .... you" or "I would like to ... you" it depend of that verb!!!:warn: :eek:

    Then sorry but there is no answer for you!!!

    Hum just a question for you : Which was the ponctation mark at the end of the sentence?
     
  9. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Contexte: Jean de La Fontaine
     
  10. Nath0811

    Nath0811 Senior Member

    California, USA
    France - Français
    Je voudrais te pouvoir just doesn't make sense. It's like saying I would like to be able you.

    Je voudrais pouvoir te + verbe (parler, voir, etc) means I'd like to be able to talk to you, see you.
     
  11. Nath0811

    Nath0811 Senior Member

    California, USA
    France - Français
    Je m'incline aussi devant la réponse de Gil, dans le contexte d'un poème. :)
     
  12. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Quand egueule se réveillera, elle trouvera bien quelque chose:):D
     
  13. fox7725 New Member

    French native speaker in France
    Il s'agit dans ce cas d'une licence poétique qui n'a aucune valeur grammaticale ni syntaxique autre que la beauté des sons. Mais il faudrait dire dans une phrase autre qu'un vers : Je voudrais pouvoir te dire[...]

    La poésie permet certaine déformation de la langue, comme dans de nombreuses langues d'ailleurs.

    Je voudrais aussi vous faire noter que de La Fontaine est originaire du XVII°s et qu'à cette époque le français était autre que celui que nous parlons actuellement...
    ...D'autres temps - d'autres valeurs.

    Je ne parle malheureusement pas le vieux Français et ne sais s'il s'agit là d'une formulations courrante de l'époque, mais il est clair que c'est juste une histoire de son dans cette fable!

    Mais merci tout de même de m'avoir fait remarquer ce texte auquel j'était loin de penser!
     
  14. fox7725 New Member

    French native speaker in France
    Et vous remarquerez aussi que le mot "encore " est écrit sans "e" dans le poème... Alors que ce mot s'écrit normalement bien avec un "e" ... sauf en poésie

    Et bien d'autres exemples je pourrai vous donner
    Si votre colère je n'entendais résonner
     
  15. beri Senior Member

    Paris
    France
    je pense que la personne a voulu dire "je voudrais te voir"
     
  16. Agah Junior Member

    Tours, France
    persian
    salut, peut-etre , lui, il veut dire" je voudrais que tu puisses..." en utilisant toujours le verbe pouvoir ou bien "je voudrais te voir"
     

Share This Page