1. newfiejart New Member

    Canada English
    A friend sent me this message and I cannot understand what he means. The French does not seem accuarate to me. Maybe someone would be kind enough to attempt a suggested meaning. Here is what he wrote in a text meassage:

    <<Je veu souihaite un bon metier avec toi.>>

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  2. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    The beginning should be "je vous souhaite" but I'm not sure about what it means.
    My guess is "I wish you a good job"?
     
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    If some obvious errors are corrected, it could be: « Je vous souhaite un bon métier avec toi »; the literal translation would be "I wish you a good job / career with you", which does not make much sense.

    It could also be « Je veux souhaiter un bon métier à toi », which in decent French would become « Je veux vous souhaiter un bon métier / une bonne carrière».

    :confused: My best shot! :confused:
     
  4. floise Senior Member

    Quebec
    U.S.;English
    I agree with missrapunzel and SwissPete that this is an odd thing to say, unless there is a specific context that we are unaware of (they will soon be working together?).

    Could the person have written 'métier' instead of 'amitié'? A good friendship with you?

    floise

    Welcome to the forum, newfiejart!
     
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Wish I had thought of that one!

    And my apologies to newfiejart for failing to :) Welcome you to the forum.
     
  6. newfiejart New Member

    Canada English
    "Amitie" makes sense. Merci beaucoup.
     

Share This Page