1. newfiejart New Member

    Canada English
    A friend sent me this message and I cannot understand what he means. The French does not seem accuarate to me. Maybe someone would be kind enough to attempt a suggested meaning. Here is what he wrote in a text meassage:

    <<Je veu souihaite un bon metier avec toi.>>

    Merci beaucoup!
  2. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    French (France)
    The beginning should be "je vous souhaite" but I'm not sure about what it means.
    My guess is "I wish you a good job"?
  3. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    If some obvious errors are corrected, it could be: « Je vous souhaite un bon métier avec toi »; the literal translation would be "I wish you a good job / career with you", which does not make much sense.

    It could also be « Je veux souhaiter un bon métier à toi », which in decent French would become « Je veux vous souhaiter un bon métier / une bonne carrière».

    :confused: My best shot! :confused:
  4. floise Senior Member

    I agree with missrapunzel and SwissPete that this is an odd thing to say, unless there is a specific context that we are unaware of (they will soon be working together?).

    Could the person have written 'métier' instead of 'amitié'? A good friendship with you?


    Welcome to the forum, newfiejart!
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Wish I had thought of that one!

    And my apologies to newfiejart for failing to :) Welcome you to the forum.
  6. newfiejart New Member

    Canada English
    "Amitie" makes sense. Merci beaucoup.

Share This Page