1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. villagras

    villagras Senior Member

    chile
    español
    Amigos mios, me he encontrado con esta frase, que al parecer es el tìtulo de una pelìcula de terror, mi pregunta es:¿ tienen algun significado estas dos palabras?, en el traductor me parece como ¡Virgen santa!(coloquial), ¿tiene algun otro significado?les agradecerìa mucho sus comentarios.
     
  2. ne8il Senior Member

    English, USA
    Fue el titulo de una película en 1938, dónde se llamó un caballo "Jeepers Creepers." También fue un canción hizo para la película. No significa nada en inglés. "Jeepers" no es una palabra, and "creepers" significa algún que se desliza o gatea.
     
  3. sunce

    sunce Senior Member

    Valladolid, Spain
    Español, España
  4. villagras

    villagras Senior Member

    chile
    español
    Les agradesco mucho a todos sus comentarios, un millon de gracias.
     
  5. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I didn't know that. It became a popular expression as a way to say gosh, wow, heck or other such expressions...without any intent to refer to Jesus Christ. Just as today we say heck (Hell), or gosh (God) in polite company without realizing that those are euphemisms. They have become acceptable over time.
     
  6. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Saben como me gusta dar ejemplos de canciones...y a veces meterme en líos... pero creo que ésta no va a ofender a nadie:

    Jeepers, creepers....where'd ya get them peepers?
    Jeepers, creepers...where'd ya get those eyes?
    Gosh oh, git up....how'd they get so lit up?
    Gosh oh, gee oh....how'd they get that size?


    (Es un elogio de los ojos de una mujer que los tiene grandes y hermosos.)
     
  7. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    These are the words to the song Jeepers Creepers:

    Jeepers, creepers....whered ya get them peepers
    Jeepers, creepers...whered ya get those eyes
    Gosh oh, git up....howd they get so lit up
    Gosh oh, gee oh....howd they get that size


    Here it means "wow/golly/gosh! where did you get those eyes!"


    Oooops! Soy Yo, this time you beat me to it!
     
  8. villagras

    villagras Senior Member

    chile
    español
    Todos ustedes son increible, gracias!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  9. kruelladevil Junior Member

    Chile - Spanish
    I was wondering what "jeepers creepers" mean. There's an old song and a movie under this title (I'm not even sure if I can use the expression under this title :p) . Can anybody help me? I'd appreciate it as always.
    Thanx! ;)
     
  10. Geneva

    Geneva Senior Member

    Spanish, US
    ¿Algo que produce escalofríos?

    ¡Saluditos!
     
  11. LaReinita

    LaReinita Senior Member

    East Coast, USA
    USA (Northeast Coast)-Inglés
    In the cartoon Scooby Doo, they would say "Jeepers" when they were scared. Creepy refers to something that is scary. So they made Creepers to rhyme with Jeepers for the movie title.
     
  12. irishstu Senior Member

    Taiwan
    N.Ireland (Eng, Sp, Fr)
    (my apologies to anyone this might offend)
    "Jeepers Creepers" is a "nice" way of saying "Jesus Christ!" (basically it's a softened down swear word)

    I believe a Spanish equivalent would be using "jolines" instead of "joder".
     
  13. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    jeepers creepers: interjection or exclamation used to express surprise or annoyance. [Alteration of Jesus.]

    I agree with Irishstu
     
  14. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    De acuerdo.... con Aurilla...

    Lo mismo cuando se usa Judas Priest! para exclamar asombro o miedo.
     
  15. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    La canción es una melodía romántica y jocosa a la vez, que entiendo es de los años 30, que dice "Jeepers creepers, where'd you get those peepers"

    "Jesucrito, donde conseguiste esos ojos / ojazos".
     
  16. Sr. Moose

    Sr. Moose Senior Member

    Frostbite Falls, Alces and English
    "Jeepers creepers, where'd you get those peepers? Jeepers creepers, where'd you get those eyes?!"

    Letra de Johnny Mercer. ¡Caray! ¡Qué ojos bonitos! :)
     
  17. Geneva

    Geneva Senior Member

    Spanish, US
    Some people usually say "that gives me the creeps" when something is terrifying or disturbing, wasn't "Jeepers creepers" a horror movie?

    I am not sure about the song, just a few lines go like this:
    (By Johnny Mercer)
    Jeepers creepers, where'd ya get those peepers?
    Jeepers creepers, where'd ya get those eyes?
    Gosh all, git up, how'd they get so lit up?
    Gosh all, git up, how'd they get that size?

    Saludos
     
  18. twin New Member

    costarican spanish
    jeepers creepers usually sounded in tv cartoons meaning
    "caspita"
     
  19. charmedgirl Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish, Spain
    ... And going back to the scary movie with that title, I just concluded that it's not just the allusion to something "creepy" going on, which there was. It's also that THAT song is heard along the movie, saying the words "Where did you get those eyes", when the "monster" actually stole the eyes of the people he killed. Or more exactly, he stole the parts of their bodies that he needed, BUT

    *SPOILER
    -------------
    ------------------
    -------------------------
    ------------
    ---------------
    ----------------
    -----------
    ------
    ---
    --
    -
    HE stole the eyes of the main character at the end. HE was in love with his eyes, and that's what he's hunting through the whole movie. So THAT's exactly why the movie is called JEEPERS CREEPERS. Just it should make us think of what follows, which was... "Where did you get those eyes?" (De dónde sascaste esos ojos?)
     

Share This Page