1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Bonsoir!

    Would you please help me ( last for the day), in understanding the meaning behind this lovely expression used in the following context:


    Under surreal blue skies, natural gardens explode in a fusion of vivid jewel-tones...

    My version:

    Sous un ciel bleu suréaliste, les jardins naturels explosent en une fusion de ... vivides?

    Mon premier jet, mais je bloque avec ses drôle de 'bijoux'.

    Merci par avance!
     
  2. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    ...explosent en un foisonnement de couleurs évocatrices de pierres précieuses.

    Oui, je sais. "foisonnement" n'est pas une traduction exacte de "fusion, mais... je préfère.
     
  3. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Merci Gil!

    J'aime bien cette version... mais foisonnement est un peu lourd non?
    jewel-tones means 'pierres précieuses'??? Si c'est le cas, cela change tout... cela signifie que dans mon texte anglais il y a peut-être un erreur et qu'il s'agit de 'stones'... Evidemment suis-je bète!!!

    Par contre 'amalgame' serait utile à la place de foisonnement? ou méli-mélo?

    Merci de nouveau!
     
  4. gliamo Senior Member

    Ireland
    France, French
    Jewel-tones, de jewel = joyau et tones avec le sens de couleurs.

    Vivid tones peut se traduire par couleurs vives.

    Maintenant, pour faire une phrase qui tient debout avec ça, c'est une autre paire de manches!

    G.

    Edit: Zut, j'ai pas bien lu le post précédent... Oublions ça... Circulez, y'a rien à lire!
     
  5. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Ma compréhension de jewel-tones, c'est que "tones" signifie couleur (ou ton) et que jewel signifie "bijou ou pierre précieuse". Le premier sens donné par l'American Heritage Dictionnary à "jewel" est "precious stone, gem"
     
  6. Kelly B

    Kelly B Senior Member

    USA English
    Gil has correctly understood the phrase (and made a very pretty translation of it) although if you would prefer to use "couleurs vivides" this would also be close. Tone usually means a quality of sound, but in this context it is used as a quality of color. "Jewel-tones" has become a standard expression to mean rich colors including red, blue, green, purple, for the most part, which are ruby, sapphire, emerald, amethyst. But because it has become a stock phrase, it does not necessarily evoke an image of jewels; rather, it means not-pastel, not-electric (such as fuschia or chartreuse).

    Edited to add: I prefer foisonnement over amalgame, but I have an American ear.

    That said, I still like Gil's version a great deal, and I do think it is accurate.
     
  7. Gil Senior Member

    Français, Canada
    Thank you. I googled for "jewel-tones" and found a lot of "hits" without realizing that it was a cliché, a standard expression. If "couleurs vives" (and not vivides) does the job, we could forget about the jewels... unless anangelaway would like to use the rest of the sentence because she thinks it is cute:)
     
  8. Jabote Senior Member

    Mirabel, Quebec, Canada
    French from France
    How about just "les jardins explosent en un feu d'artifice aux couleurs de pierres précieuses" ?
     
  9. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Thank you so much all of you!

    Oui, oui, I think it is cute but will remain with all of your suggestions, will keep the 'foisonnement', the 'couleurs vives' ou ( éclatantes, can I? ).
    So, it is tones, and not stones... oh well, after all it is only a beautiful colourful usual garden of tropical flowers over here...:)

    Merci milles fois de nouveau!
     

Share This Page