jincha+bandolero+cocolo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by vlazlo, Feb 22, 2006.

  1. vlazlo

    vlazlo Senior Member

    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    English, U.S.A.
    1. ¿Qué significa el termino "jincha"? Un ejemplo: mi novia es bien jincha. ¿Esto quiere decir, bien blanca?

    2. ¿Qué significa "bandolero"? Un ejemplo, "Dejalo nena, es un bandolero"? ¿un mujeriego? ¿un embustero?

    3. cocolo? ¿Puede ser una persona que le gusta la musica salsa y/o una persona de raza negra, especificamente afro-americana?

    gracias
     
  2. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    Jincha = a person with very pale skin, a fair-skinned person
    Jincho would be the male version of this adjective.

    Bandolero = a ruffian, a good-for-nothing
    Déjalo nena, es un bandolero = Leave him, girl... he's a good-for-nothing

    Cocolo/cocola = man/woman who loves Salsa music... although the term is also used to describe a certain overall appearance (hard to explain, it can be applied to clothing and cars, among other things)

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  3. Rod García Junior Member

    The Third World.
    Chile/Castellano
    jincha and cocolo, i've never heared that in my whole life, most be words from central america. "Bandolero" means delincuent, but the word bandolero is more like gangter, from the origin of the word, that comes from "banda", band in english, but the word is more used for the typical far west pistol man that robe banks and all that stuff...
     
  4. lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Puerto Rico/Español & English
    No wonder you haven't heard them, Rod... they are Puerto Rican Spanish regionalisms. :)

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  5. lazarus1907 Senior Member

    Lincoln, England
    Spanish, Spain
    "bandolero" is, I believe, a pretty standard word in Spanish.
    I had never heard "cocolo" before, but people use "jincho" in Sevilla to refer to a very large and tall guy; probably a local thing.
     
  6. da_strike Senior Member

    Madrid, Spain
    English UK
    un bandolero que se dedicase a atacar y robar a los viajantes en los caminos (en los siglos XVIII y XIX por ejemplo), se llamaría un "highwayman" en inglés.
     
  7. LaPobrecita New Member

    Maryland U.S.A
    Dominican Republic English Y espanol
    Well, in the dominican republic we use cocolos as well. It means like the n word or afro-americano. Even though most dominicans are of african ancestry.

    Abur pana!
     
  8. malcreda

    malcreda New Member

    venezuela
    Spanish

    But It the word "Coloco" for insult? or can you call your afro-americans friends "Colocos" too?
     
  9. LaPobrecita New Member

    Maryland U.S.A
    Dominican Republic English Y espanol

    Personally, I would be very offended if someone called me that word.
     
  10. Talia1987 Senior Member

    Edinburgh
    English

    "Banda" means gang in English, not to be confused with Band which is a music group.
     
  11. Áristos

    Áristos Senior Member

    Cieza (Murcia, España)
    español (España)
    En España, "jincho" se usa para referirse a una persona que suele buscar pelea, que suele vestir con malas pintas y que a menudo también comete pequeños delitos.

    Saludos.
     
  12. Spug Senior Member

    Not really. Banda can certainly mean "band" in the sense of a musical group in Caribbean Spanish. Gang in the negative sense is usually translated into Latin American Spanish as pandilla.

    Y hablando de "cocolo"... a mi entender, de haber vivido un buen rato entre puertorriqueños cerca de Nueva York, es una palabra peyorativa que se refiere a los negros norteamericanos. Muy parecida a "molleto".

    Y hablando de todo, sí, en Puerto Rico, jincho/a se refiere a los muy blancos - las personas con la piel bien clara.

    Saludos...
     

Share This Page