Job application - attached/enclosed - Best regards

Discussion in 'English Only' started by maeva, Jun 12, 2008.

  1. maeva Junior Member

    French
    Hello,

    How English does this text sound?

    Dear Madam, dear Sir,

    Please find enclosed my application including my CV and my cover letter in English and in French for the position of ***.

    Best regards
    ,

    Would it be better if :
    -
    I didn't write anything instead of Dear Madam, dear Sir and began my email with "Please find...."
    - I wrote attached instead of enclosed. What's the difference between enclosed and attached?
    - I wrote Yours faithfully instead of Best regards.

    Thank you for helping!
     
  2. Istarion Senior Member

    Paris, France
    British English
    If it is a letter on paper, you say "enclosed," because the document is enclosed in the envelope. If it's an email, you say "attached," because the document is electronically attached to the email.
    The other two are related. If you say "Dear Sir," you finish with "Yours faithfully," but if you don't say anything at the start "Best regards" would be Ok (I think). However, that would definitely lower the tone of the letter - if it's a job application I would certainly use "Dear Sir/Madam" and "Yours faithfully".

    Hope it helps,
    I.
     
  3. maeva Junior Member

    French
    it helps! Thanks!
     

Share This Page