John did not come/arrive home until 2 am last night

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Popeyesolive, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Hi everyone

    I am not sure where to place "nicht". Should it place before the verb or before the prepositional phrase

    The english sentence is this
    John did not come/arrive home until 2 am last night

    John kam in der Nacht bis zwei Uhr nicht zu Hause (an)
    or John kam in der Nacht nicht bis zwei Uhr zu Hause (an)

    Danke im Voraus
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    If he did arrive at 2 am I would say:

    John kam letzte Nacht erst um zwei Uhr nach Hause.
     
  3. Popeyesolive Senior Member

    Spain
    English
    Thank you Demiurg :)
     
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Or, if you gave up waiting for him at 2AM:

    Bis 2 Uhr morgens war er noch nicht zuhause.
     
  5. ABBA Stanza Senior Member

    Hessen, DE
    English (UK)
    Right, but that doesn't fit the original context, which was that John did not come home until 2 am. In my book, this can only mean that he came home at 2 am, not sometime after. In the case that one doesn't know exactly what time he came home, but knows that it must have been after 2 am (e.g., because one stayed up waiting for him until then), I would use "John had (still) not come home by 2 am last night".

    Cheers
    Abba
     

Share This Page