John is from London

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Konstantinos, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    1) גיון מלונדון
    2) גיון הוא לונדוני

    What is correct?
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    In (1) I would add a copula: ג'ון הוא מלונדון, because I'm not sure that it is gramatically correct.
    (2) means "John is a Londonian", which basically is the same thing.
     
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    (1) is not a must, i cant remember the name of this use but its only a helper.
    (2) is not the same, i am currently a londonian but i am from manchester.
     
  4. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    I understand. So הוא can be and personal pronoun and copula? As personal pronoun I know it means he. But as copula?

    arielipi it is different the current residence than the origin?
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    its a copula as a person pronoun, if it was a female youd say ג'ואנה היא מלונדון.
    as with everything in hebrew, sex accordance must remain intact.
     
  6. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    So, I have to use the person pronoun, even though I know that the name corresponds to male or female? For example, John, I know it is a male name.
     
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    you dont have to use, if you want to use it then it needs to correspond with the sex.
    theres a difference between current residence and origin.
     
  8. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Summarizing:
    John is from London - גיון מלונדון His origin is the city London.
    John is a Londonian - גיון הוא לונדוני His current residence is in London.

    Right?

    And מ maybe means "from"? For example I know that Madrid is מדריד, so to say that "Maria is from Madrid", I say: מריה ממדריד

    Right?
     
  9. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    I felt I should add that the correct term in English is "Londoner" not "Londonian".

    Yes, that's right.
     
  10. arbelyoni Senior Member

    Hebrew
    John is from London - ג'ון מלונדון
    John is a Londonian - ג'ון לונדוני

    1) In both sentences you may add the copula הוא, but it's not obligatory and doesn't change the meaning (Hebrew allows sentences with no verbs at all).
    2) Note spelling of ג'ון. It is an apostrophe after ג (which makes it a J sound that doesn't exist in the Hebrew alphabet).
    3) לונדוני is a person from London (Londoner), so the sentences basically mean the same thing.
    Absolutely right.
     
  11. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    I just saw that it is an apostrophe ' and not the letter י. Thank you.

    So, many letters in the begin of words correspond to prepositions:

    -ו and (אני ואתה - me and you)
    -מ from (מריה ממדריד - Maria is from Madrid)
    -ב in (ברלין נמצאת בגרמניה - Berlin is located in Germany)

    Have I understood correct? If so, please explain to me the preposition -ה:

    Capital cities: ערי בירה or ערי הבירה?
     
  12. Drink Senior Member

    New England
    English - New England, Russian - Moscow
    Yes, there are several prepositions that are just one letter and thus attach to the following word (ב, ל, כ, מ, I think that's all of them).
    "ו" and "ה" are similar but they are not prepositions. "ו" is the conjunction "and", and "ה" is the definite article "the".
    Thus, "ערי בירה" is "capital cities", while "ערי הבירה" is "the capital cities".
     
  13. Konstantinos

    Konstantinos Senior Member

    Athens, Greece
    Greek - Athens
    Wooow thank you Drink...
     

Share This Page