John tall man. vs. John is a tall man.

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by salsabeel, Jan 29, 2013.

  1. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    what is the difference in meaning between these two sentences in Arabic please ?

    1- John tall man.
    2- John is a tall man.

    thanks in advance
     
  2. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
    هذه ليس جملة كاملة بالإنكليزية فإن ليس عنده معنى. حرفيّا نترجمها "جون رجل طويل" ولكنها ممنوعة كجملة إنكليزية من دون فعل

    جون هو رجل طويل
     
  3. Josh_ Senior Member

    the phrontistery
    U.S., English
    Oh boy, how to explain English grammar in Arabic! Here's my stab at it:


    هذا الكلام جملة غير مفيدة كــ"الرجل الطويل" غير مفيدة.
    بالعربية، لا تحتاج الجملة الاسمية إلى فعل 'كان' لتفيد معنًى تامًا ولكن الجملة ما تطابقها بالإنجليزية تحتاج إلى'كان' (to be) لتربط المبتدأ إلى الخبر. ولا تفيد بدونه.

    هذا الكلام جملة مفيدة. ويعني "جون رجل طويل" أو "جون هو طويل." حرفيًا: جون يكون رجلا طويلا."
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2013
  4. Schem

    Schem Senior Member

    Unaizah
    Najdi Arabic
    الإنجليزية غير العربية من حيث أنها تحتاج فعل مساعد لربط المبتدأ بالخبر أو الاسم بصفته. لا يمكن الترجمة حرفيا من العربية للإنجليزية لهذا السبب فيجب الالتزام بإضافة الأفعال المساعدة عند كل ترجمة من العربية للإنجليزية. العبارة الأولى غير مفيدة وقد لا تفهم من قبل متحدثي الإنجليزية
     
  5. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
  6. clevermizo Moderator

    St. Louis, MO
    English (USA), Spanish
  7. HermanTheGerman Senior Member

    German
    IMHO, the sentence is grammatically incorrect. You shouldn't believe everything you find on the Internet.

    One could argue that it would be theoretically acceptable, if it were preceded or followed by another phrase or sentence, but as it's written now, it is most definitely incorrect.
     
  8. salsabeel Senior Member

    arabic
    OK thank you , I can understand now.
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2013

Share This Page