1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Lecword Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola a todos:

    Quisiera saber si el uso de la preposición 'in' es obligatorio en este contexto:

    Mary is also joining (in) the competition. Do you want to join it (in) with us?

    Muchas gracias
     
  2. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    No es obligatoria y suena mal en el contexto que has puesto.

    a. Mary is joining the competition / the club / the organization.
    b. We're forming a new study group, do you want to join it?

    ¿Qué significa 'competition' en la primera oración de tu post?
     
  3. Lecword Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hola

    Me refiero a una competición deportiva, una carrera popular: Mary is joining the running competition/the race.

    ¿Sería correcta esta frase?

    Gracias :)
     
  4. Biffo Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    The verb "to join in" is intransitive. Therefore you can't "join in something" :cross:

    Example

    We are having a collection to buy drinks for the party. Do you want to join in?
     
  5. donbill

    donbill Senior Member / Moderator

    South Carolina / USA
    English - American
    Las palabras 'competición' y 'competencia' son problemáticas. Las dos pueden significar 'competition' en inglés, pero en la mayoría de los casos, 'competition' no se usa para referirse a un evento, sino a la rivalidad entre individuos o grupos. 'Competición' (evento) normalmente se expresa por medio de un término más específico--match, game, contest, etc.

    Saludos
     
  6. Wandering JJ

    Wandering JJ Senior Member

    England
    British English
    It may be clearer to say: 'Mary is taking part in the race'. [participar en...]
     

Share This Page