1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

joka vuosi tulee ostettua

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Nov 21, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I read in this questionare "Oletko jo ostanut joululahjoja?"

    Someone answered "Joka vuosi tulee ostettua".

    What does "tulee ostettua" mean? "Presents have to be bought" or "Presents are usually bought"?
     
  2. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    The correct form "tulee ostetuksi" has lately become practically pushed aside by the dialectical form "tulee ostettua".

    Anyway, "Joka vuosi tulee ostettua joululahjoja" means something like "Every year I buy presents, after all".
     
  3. DrWatson

    DrWatson Senior Member

    Finland (North)
    Finnish
    Actually, both forms are dialectal: tuli tehdyksi is from eastern dialects, tuli tehtyä is from western ones. Presently they are both equally correct and interchangeable in written language, and the meaning is the same. The ”ban” on the western variant was apparently lifted already in the 1970's.
     
  4. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    I know, dear Doctor. As this is off topic in this thread, I think I have to start a new one to explain what I mean.
     
  5. Spongiformi Senior Member

    Finnish
    I end up buying presents every year.
     

Share This Page