1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Joke - When is a door not a door?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by unokpasabaxaki, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. unokpasabaxaki Junior Member

    España, español
    The other day I was reading a comic in English (which I had read in Spanish before) and I saw this joke, and I didn't get it. Can anybody explain it?

    In the Spanish version, the riddle was "oro parece, plata no es". (The answer is "plátano", because the riddle said "plata-no es".)

    Any help?
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2008
  2. JCEst Senior Member

    Ireland
    English -Ireland
    Ajar is an adjective that means a door is open a little bit, not fully closed.
     
  3. unokpasabaxaki Junior Member

    España, español
    OK. Thanks. I thought the lack of a white space was a mistake.
     
  4. Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    ¿Cuándo es una puerta no una puerta?
    Cuando es un tarro ("a jar"...entreabierta)
     

Share This Page