1. aniceto Senior Member

    arizona
    puerto rico/espanol,ingles
    que significa "joto" porque he oido "mi amigo es un joto"?



    gracias



    ____________________
    corrigeme si hay equivocaciones por favor :rolleyes:
     
  2. Edwin

    Edwin Senior Member

    Tampa, Florida, USA
    USA / Native Language: English
    Pues, el diccionario del RAE dice:

    joto.

    1. m. Col. Paquete o bulto pequeño.
    2. m. despect. coloq. Hond. y Méx. Hombre homosexual.

    Supongo que en el contexto tuyo sea la secunda acepción.
     
  3. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español
    mi amigo es un joto = my friend is a gay
     
  4. Tomas Robinson

    Tomas Robinson Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    USA, English & Spanish
    Tengo curiosidad...a decir "joto" es un insulto fuerte o es la palabra como la palabra "pato" en Puero Rico? O se depende en la situación? :confused:

    Por cierto, la frase en inglés se dice "My friend is gay" o "He is a gay man." :)

    Tengan buen noche!
    T.
     
  5. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    Aniceto:

    Comments from México:
    Joto and Pato has the same meaning (remember, all depend of the context). Homosexual.

    Pato has another meaning, different from homosexual. Example:

    "Fulanito, no te hagas pato y apúrate" this expression is different that "Fulanito es pato".

    Ser pato: to be a homosexual

    Hacerse pato: I do not sure about the literal translation of this expresion, it is when you need to do something, but you waste time in it, because you do not want to do it.
    I found this option:

    hacerse el tonto, to play dumb
    Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe

    P.S. I: In México there a lot of altenative expressions for homosexual.

    P.S. II: Can you see the post number, ? 777, un número cabalístico ...
     
  6. rogelio

    rogelio Senior Member

    Southeastern US
    USA - English

    Hola amigos,
    Primero, Tomas- a mis amigos mexicanos "joto" es un insulto a menos que conoces bien a la persona y es una broma. ?No es asi, novato?

    Segundo, Novato, si me permites ayudarte ( y me puedes ayudarme a mi con español)

    "I do not sure about the literal translation" should be "I am not sure about the literal translation"

    Saludos
    Rogelio
     
  7. funnydeal Senior Member

    Mexico, D.F.
    Mexico / Español
    Thanks for the corrections.
     
  8. el_novato

    el_novato Senior Member

    Hola amigo gringo.
    Of course, joto has the meaning : homosexual. And you say the true, if you do not know the person, joto will be offensive.




    Español

    * conoces
    The word is right, only it is not proper for the context.

    Rogelio, gracias por la correción

    Saludos

    el novato.
     
  9. alanteamo New Member

    México español
    Mmm I Think "joto" Its Offensive If You Know The Person Or If You Don't Know The Person...
     
  10. Orgullomoore Senior Member

    Oklahoma
    Inglés estadounidense
    Amen. Yo diria que la traduccion mas fiel para "joto" es "fag". My friend is a fag.
     
  11. alanteamo New Member

    México español
    Mmm I Think "joto" Its Offensive If You Know The Person Or If You Don't Know The Person...
     
  12. mirx Senior Member

    Español
    I agree with you Altemano, joto is offensive. You don't tell your friend "joto". Although it would be very common among homosexuals to call each other "joto/jota".

    And then again it all depends on how heavy your relationship with your friend is. My friends and I curse each other all the time, so one of them calling me joto or even worse, wouldn't surprsise me at all. But you don't tell other people that your friend is joto, if that is the case you would simply say that he is "gay"
     
  13. malaka_malaka Junior Member

    United States
    Ingles de Nueva Jersey
    yo creo que joto = faggot.
     

Share This Page