journal or diary entry

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Trina, Aug 31, 2006.

  1. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    Could someone please tell me the correct term for entry as in journal entry or diary entry

    un écriture du journal (or is l'écriture used in accountancy)
    or
    un article du journal

    Merci d'avance,
    Trina
     
  2. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Bonjour, :)

    Peut-être 'un article d'un journal'.
    Would you please post the complete sentence, or only a little more context ?
     
  3. hibouette Senior Member

    France and French
    "une contribution à un journal" (something you add in a journal")
    "un ajout à mon journal intime"

    On dit aussi : "coucher quelque chose sur le papier"
     
  4. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    Hi.
    Le mot "entrée" existe, mais on ne l'utilise que pour les dictionnaires.
    D'ailleurs quel est le mot qu'on utilise en anglais pour une entrée dans un dictionnaire ? "entry", ou "item", ou peut-être autre chose ?
     
  5. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    To Trina : According to the sources I have consulted, "entrée" is used in French for diaries.

    To Fred C : entrée dans un dictionnaire : Lorsque entrée désigne le mot, on parle de headword ( GB ) ou entry word ( US ). Lorsque entrée désigne l'article, on utilise entry
     
  6. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    Bonjour Anangelaway,

    eg.
    I made an entry in my diary.
    J'ai noté un article dans mon journal.
    Would this be correct?
    or

    See the journal entry for Sep 1st, 2006.
    cf l'article d'un journal pour vendredi le premier septembre, 2006
    Would this be correct?

    Merci d'avance,
    Trina
     
  7. anangelaway

    anangelaway Senior Member

    Toulouse
    French

    Bonjour Trina, :)

    As for See the journal entry for Sep 1st, 2006.
    cf l'article d'un journal pour vendredi, 1er septembre, 2006

    And for I made an entry in my diary :
    As Jean-Michel confirmed 'entrée' could be used for diaries, I'm still unsure how to use it in your sentence. It sounds a little strange to me.

    What sort of entry precisely are you refering to as for your diary ?
    A simple note for instance ?
    If it is for a personal diary perhaps you could say :
    'J'ai ajouté/écrit une note dans mon journal.

     
  8. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    Bonjour Anangelaway,
    Yes, that's exactly what I mean!
    Merci bien,
    Trina

    -----------------------------------------------------------
    And thank you to everyone else who has responded. Merci de votre aide,
    Trina
     
  9. Jean-Michel Carrère Senior Member

    French from France
    Sorry to insist, but I think "entrée" is a more accurate term in French. The phrase "entrée dans son journal" gets many hits if you look it up on the Internet (over 18,000 on Google France).
     
  10. High Desert Sally Junior Member

    Nevada
    English USA
    Then, how would one say, "journal entry"? « Journal entreé » ?

    Merci
     
  11. Cath.S.

    Cath.S. Senior Member

    Bretagne, France
    français de France
    I made an entry in my diary.
    J'ai noté un article dans mon journal.
    Would this be correct?


    Je crois qu'il est vain de vouloir à tout prix traduire entry, c'est faire du mot à mot.

    En français on dirait simplement
    j'ai écrit / noté dans mon journal
    le mot entrée n'ajoute rien au sens.
    Àma.
     
  12. pangolin Junior Member

    France
    France
    egueule's right, you don't say "entrée" for a diary. I've heard it only for dictionaries
    _J'ai écrit dans mon journal.
    _J'ai lu un article de journal.
    _J'ai lu un article dans le journal du 1er octobre.
     
  13. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    I tried googling the above phrase and although there were thousands of hits as suggested, I didn't find one which used these four words "entrée dans son journal" together (I tried "mon" as well as "son"). A lot of these were similar to the example below :-
    [SIZE=-1]Le journal des étudiants de l'IFI. ... Bien qu'il suscite encore des controverses, le concours d'entrée dans les universités vietnamiennes reste ...

    [/SIZE]If the "Google" method noted above is the main reason "entrée" has been suggested, then I'm not convinced.

    When starting the thread, I didn't put forward "entrée" as my attempt, because like others I thought it was referring to a dictionary entry.

    Have you heard /seen it used for a diary entry?

    regards,
    Trina
     
  14. Trina

    Trina Senior Member

    Sydney
    Australia (English)
    Thank you for continuing with the discussion

    Egueule, Pangolin & Anangelaway have given me plenty of options to chose from which will suit my purposes (and allow me to avoid the use of "entrée" - to be safe)

    Merci bien,
    Trina
     
  15. bpipoly

    bpipoly Senior Member

    English, United States
    Your definition of "entrée" is in neither Trésor de langue française nor the 9th edition of Dictionnaire de l'Académie Française.
     
  16. AlexJAlexJ Senior Member

    Mexican spanish
    How do you say "journal entry" in french? (I'm referring to the record of a transaction in the accounting books).

    Thanks.
     
  17. Ophélie83 Senior Member

    Malta Maltese
    I am still unsure how to translate the noun journal/diary entry. all suggestions focused on a verbal phrase. can you help out please? thanks
     
  18. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    As far as I know, there is no specific noun for entry in this context, in spite of what JM has suggested.
    You could say : passage / extrait d'un journal intime, and it would be understood that you are referring to the entry written on a particular day, all the more so if you add the date: extrait du journal intime de..., le X septembre... for instance.
     
  19. Ophélie83 Senior Member

    Malta Maltese
    merci bien
     

Share This Page