Journey Cum Reservation Ticket

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by ArthurCox, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. ArthurCox

    ArthurCox Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Español y Català, España
    Buenas!

    Hace poco estuve en la India y en los billetes de tren ponía "Journey Cum Reservation Ticket"...

    Me parecería lógico que pusiera "Journey Reservation Ticket", pero el cum aquí no lo acabo de entender, y me imagino que no es la definición que sale en wordreference.

    Saludos! :)
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
  3. ArthurCox

    ArthurCox Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Español y Català, España
    Hmmm yes, I know what it means, globally (I actually used them). What I'm asking is what is "cum" doing there? just out of curiosity...
     
  4. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    It is a prepresition meaning more or less "plus" that conects two words that have related qualities:

    It is a small bar-cum-restrauant lounge.

    This is my office-cum-guestroom.
     
  5. Moritzchen Senior Member

    Los Angeles, CA
    Spanish, USA
  6. ArthurCox

    ArthurCox Junior Member

    Barcelona
    Español y Català, España
    I see! Thanks! :D

    And is it normally used in common speach? Because it's the first time I ever hear about it... looks kind of formal or old!
     
  7. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    Sometimes you hear it used on the news to describe people that sparkle in multiple dimensions;
    "Sara Palin is a politician cum media person"
     

Share This Page