jsem u něho

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by Wings11, Aug 29, 2013.

  1. Wings11 Junior Member

    Dobrý den,

    jak řeknu "jsem u něho"? Ve smyslu u něho na návštěvě. "I am at his home" ?

    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 29, 2013
  2. Enquiring Mind

    Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Wings11, and welcome to the forum! With a single sentence taken out of context, it's impossible to guess whether you are looking for a polite/neutral equivalent or something colloquial. Here the some options:

    Jsem u něho.
    I'm at his home/flat/house (now - právě). (Neutral, appropriate for any context)
    I'm at his place (now). (More colloquial, because of the use of "place")
    I'm over at his place (now). (Colloquial and idiomatic.)
    I'm round his place (now). (Colloquial and not strictly correct because of the preposition "round", but you certainly hear this).
  3. Wings11 Junior Member

    Thank you very much:)

Share This Page