Judgment upon the award!

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by francescopr, Feb 14, 2013.

  1. francescopr New Member

    italiano
    Sorry but in italian, what mean:

    "Judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitration may be entered into any court having jurisdiction, or application may be made to such court for a judicial recognition of the award or any order of enforcement thereof."

    It's in a judgment.
    The meaning in the general I understood, but I'll want know literally.

    Thank you!!
     
  2. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Ti consiglio di cercare "arbitration award" sul dizionario del forum (WRD) qui sopra. "Jurisdiction" alla lettera sarebbe "giurisdizione", ma significa
    "competenza". Cosa intendi per "literally"? Ciao e benvenuto!
     
  3. francescopr New Member

    italiano
    Grazie per il benvenuto e per la risposta!
    literally intendevo il significato letterale di tutta la frase.
     
  4. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    Francescopr, ciao e benvenut:)
    Ti ho sistemato un po' l'inglese, anche per chi verrà a leggere dopo questo thread ;)
    Dovresti fornirci qualche dettaglio in più sul contesto (di che cosa stiamo parlando esattamente?) e un tentativo di traduzione va comunque fatto (come da regole del forum).
     
  5. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Aggiungo alle correzioni di Holy che "Italian" si scrive maiuscolo.
     
  6. Holymaloney

    Holymaloney Senior Member

    Italy
    English (UK) / Italian - bilingual
    :thumbsup:
    Quite right Mary, I missed that! Thanks ;)
     

Share This Page