1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Junk Values

Discussion in 'Computers/IT/Informática' started by SolAguila, Dec 1, 2012.

  1. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Hola a todos,
    Una pregunta, si traduzco Junk Values de ingles al espanol como valores basureros se entendera?... o como se traduce Junk values en espanol?

    Espero que me ayuden y me disculpen por la falta de tildes porque mi teclado indio no me permite.

    Muchas gracias en anticipacion.
     
  2. overskrill Junior Member

    English - Ireland
    "Valores no deseados."

    "Junk" no significica "basura" en este contexto, diría que significa "no deseado" o "inútil".
     
  3. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Your opinion seems incorrect to me, my context is about Mainframe, garbage values or junk values. These values do not stand for unwanted values always.
     
  4. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    @overskrill, now I have got the idea what junks values are in Mainframe, these values do not match with the parameters, Your help was very helpful to me. These came as Trash values and I thought it of as valores de basura, what do you think now?
     
  5. Mmart Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
  6. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    Amigo, gracias por tu colaboracion pero sabes que estoy buscando una traduccion al espanol acerca de la palabra inglesa Junk Values. Se refiere a los valores chatarras, a los valores de basura o a los valores no deseados en el campo de Mainframe...
     
  7. Mmart Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish, Catalan - Spain
    En estadística los outliers son valores que se desechan, por eso pensé que te serviría la conexión al hilo dónde acaban proponiendo: valores atípicos (también dicen caprichosos, pero esa opción no te iría demasiado bien, creo).
     
  8. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    "Junk values" doesn't mean random outliers, though, it means "fruta," nonsensical values, usually because of some kind of programming glitch.
     
  9. SolAguila

    SolAguila Senior Member

    India
    Bengali-India
    My context is Mainframe... so you mean that Junk values would be translated as "fruta" instead of "valores no deseados" o "valores de basura".
     

Share This Page