1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Juo janohan

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by AndrasBP, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hello there!

    The phrase "juo janohan" appears on a small souvenir cup that my grandpa brought back from Finland over 40 years ago.
    I've figured out it's got something to do with drinking:), but what does it mean exactly?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    Juo jano(h)on would mean "drink when you're thirsty".
     
  3. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Are you sure that you copied the text correctly?

    "Juo janohon" means "Drink for your thirst".
     
  4. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Wow! I never imagined the replies would come so quickly!!! (This was my first post here.)

    Maaranpaa (sorry, no umlauts): Kiitos!

    Hakro:
    thank you for pointing it out, the words on the cup are actually hand-painted with a kind of brush, so that's why the last "o" is a bit strange and it looked like an "a" to me.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page