Juo janohan

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by AndrasBP, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Hello there!

    The phrase "juo janohan" appears on a small souvenir cup that my grandpa brought back from Finland over 40 years ago.
    I've figured out it's got something to do with drinking:), but what does it mean exactly?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    Juo jano(h)on would mean "drink when you're thirsty".
     
  3. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Are you sure that you copied the text correctly?

    "Juo janohon" means "Drink for your thirst".
     
  4. AndrasBP

    AndrasBP Senior Member

    Budapest, Hungary
    Hungarian
    Wow! I never imagined the replies would come so quickly!!! (This was my first post here.)

    Maaranpaa (sorry, no umlauts): Kiitos!

    Hakro:
    thank you for pointing it out, the words on the cup are actually hand-painted with a kind of brush, so that's why the last "o" is a bit strange and it looked like an "a" to me.

    Cheers!
     

Share This Page