1. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    Bonjour,

    "Les dix ans de réclusion jusqu’alors réclamés,mais rarement appliqués, ne suffiraient donc plus."

    1.How to understand " jusqu’alors réclamés" ?
    2."mais rarement appliqués" means " but have hardly been put in practice" am i right?

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    this ten years' sentence until now commonly requested [by the prosecution] but seldom awarded
    (now polluters could face a death penalty)
     
  3. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    thanks a lot!
    So, jusque (
    prép.) + alors (adv) + réclamés(adj.) right?

     
  4. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    Excuse me, here is another one:
    "Parmi les crimes « graves »,
    la Cour suprême mentionne désormais dans le code pénal des éléments tels queles produits radioactifs, les produits chimiquestrès toxiques..."
    1. first part, does " les crimes <<graves>> " mean a book or something?
    2. second part, does it mean " mentionner
    quelque chose(des éléments) dans quelque chose( le code pénal)" ?
    how does "les crimes << graves>>" relate to "le code pénal" ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2013
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    you could also say "réclamés jusqu'alors"
     
  6. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    Merci à tous ! je suis au courant.
     

Share This Page