1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    Bonjour,

    "Les dix ans de réclusion jusqu’alors réclamés,mais rarement appliqués, ne suffiraient donc plus."

    1.How to understand " jusqu’alors réclamés" ?
    2."mais rarement appliqués" means " but have hardly been put in practice" am i right?

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  2. archijacq Senior Member

    Albi
    french France
    this ten years' sentence until now commonly requested [by the prosecution] but seldom awarded
    (now polluters could face a death penalty)
     
  3. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    thanks a lot!
    So, jusque (
    prép.) + alors (adv) + réclamés(adj.) right?

     
  4. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    Excuse me, here is another one:
    "Parmi les crimes « graves »,
    la Cour suprême mentionne désormais dans le code pénal des éléments tels queles produits radioactifs, les produits chimiquestrès toxiques..."
    1. first part, does " les crimes <<graves>> " mean a book or something?
    2. second part, does it mean " mentionner
    quelque chose(des éléments) dans quelque chose( le code pénal)" ?
    how does "les crimes << graves>>" relate to "le code pénal" ?
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2013
  5. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    you could also say "réclamés jusqu'alors"
     
  6. richard6237 New Member

    chinese
    Merci à tous ! je suis au courant.
     

Share This Page