1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

just above the back of the knee

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by seitt, Dec 13, 2012.

  1. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Greetings,

    How can we describe the part of the human body just above the back of the knee?

    I was talking to a Turkish doctor, and the word he used sounded like ‘uyruk’, but it can't have been ‘uyruk’ as this means ‘national' (i.e. belonging to a particular country) and has nothing to do with anatomy. But perhaps you have a word with a similar sound which means approximately ‘just above the back of the knee’ - or perhaps ‘the back of the upper part of the leg’?

    Best wishes, and many thanks,

    Simon
     
  2. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    He meant "uyluk".

    The part that's behind below the knee cap is called "baldır". The part above the knee cap is generally called "but".

    Actually I always mix these things up :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  3. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Many thanks - so is "baldır" a synonym for "incik", or does the latter tend to refer to the back part of the shank (i.e. the calf) and the former the front part (i.e. the shin)?

    Of course, I appreciate that there is often a discrepancy between what the dictionaries say and what the people actually say.
     
  4. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    "Baldır" is the back part of the leg below the knee cap.

    "But" is all of the wider part above the knee cap.

    So back of thigh (the special part of a woman's leg :) ) would be "but arkası" or "arka but"

    İncik would be the front part of the leg below the knee cap.
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2012
  5. seitt Senior Member

    Turkey
    English/Welsh
    Much obliged!
     

Share This Page