Just act casual

Discussion in 'English Only' started by lapot, Oct 31, 2011.

  1. lapot

    lapot Senior Member

    Hello, can anybody tell me which one is correct?

    1) Just act casual.
    2) Just act casually.

    I think just the first one is correct, but why is not the second?
    After 'act' here, do we not need an adverb? (since it means 'just act in a casual way'). Like in the following example: "dressed casually in jeans and a T-shirt"

    Thanks in advance!
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    In #1, "act" is a copulative verb. It takes an adjective as complement. (cf. "be casual"). In "dressed casually" "casually" (adverb) modifies the verb "dressed."
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2011

Share This Page