1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Just Breathe

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Just Breathe, Aug 12, 2013.

  1. Just Breathe New Member

    English-Spanish
    Hello Everyone!

    I am looking for an accurate/true translation to Hebrew of the English phrase "just breathe". Google translate gives "רק לנשום". Is it safe to run with this translation? Are there other more accurate, essence-capturing ways to write this phrase in Hebrew?

    Many thanks!

    +
     
  2. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    Can you elaborate on its meaning in english?
     
  3. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    Just breath = calm down more or less, but the meaning is literal as well: breath slowly and deeply to calm down.

    maybe פשוט תנשום/תנשמי

    Or "relax": תירגע/תירגעי
     
  4. Just Breathe New Member

    English-Spanish
    I'm shooting for the literal meaning of the phrase "just breathe". The scope/essence of this phrase for my purposes, however, is when the going gets tough; when life is hard, etc., just breathe. Am I safe to use "רק לנשום" then as the translation? Again, many thanks for your input!
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    קח נשימה would be better
     
  6. airelibre

    airelibre Senior Member

    English - London
    (Meaning literally "take a breath".)
     
  7. Just Breathe New Member

    English-Spanish
    Thank you for the clarification.

    -All the best
     

Share This Page