1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Juzgado Nacional en Capital Federal

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by Ternura, Jan 4, 2009.

  1. Ternura Senior Member

    La Paz
    Spanish
    ¿Como traducen este sello?

    Juzgado Nacional de 1ra Instancia en lo Civil Nº de la Capital Federal.
    REPUBLICA ARGENTINA

    Mi intentos:
    1)SEAL:
    National Court of First Instance in Civil Matters Nº 4 of the Capital
    REPUBLIC OF ARGENTINA

    2)Seal:
    Fourth National Court of First Instance for Civil Matters of the Capital of Argentina
    ARGENTINA



    Agradecere sugerencias,
    Ternura
     
  2. avizor

    avizor Senior Member

    Córdoba, España
    Spain, Spanish
  3. Pat70 Junior Member

    spanish
    Hola Ternura! a ver... algunos detalles: no te olvides que se llama "NAcional" pero que tiene jurisdicción sólo en CIUDAD DE BUENOS AIRES, con lo cuál fijate si es importante determinar de dÓnde es (venue).
    Es más, el juzgado 4 es de familia con lo cuál podrías hacer alguna traducción relativa a la especialidad, no sé si te sirve.
    Creo que utilizaría algo así como:
    a) Court of the First Instance in Civil Proceedings/ Matters Nº 4 of the City of Buenos Aires.
    b) tu versión me parece ajustada también. No concuerdo en CAPITAL DE LA REPÚBLICA DE ARGENTINA.
    ESPERO SIRVA.
    PAT70



     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2009
  4. Pat70 Junior Member

    spanish
    Ah! otro detalle: no te olvides que si el sello no es claro o está borroneado NO SE PONE LO QUE DICE. Simplemente se dice: there follows an illegible seal. Chaucito
     
  5. Ternura Senior Member

    La Paz
    Spanish
    Pat70
    Gracias por la sugerencia, claro colocar ilegible, que bueno que me lo recordaste.


    Yo le puse asi:

    National Court of First Instance in Civil Matters Nº 4 of the Capital Federal
    (Argentina)

     
  6. Pat70 Junior Member

    spanish
    Está buena la traducción! Lo único que no me cierra es el tema de capital Federal. Si querés conservar ese nombre, en todo caso, ponelo como Capital City, o tal vez más completo sería "City of Buenos Aires". Si traducís el nombre del juzgado deberías traducir todo, ya que el emplazamiento es parte del nombre del juzgado, en este caso.
    Espero que te sirva.
    Suerte.
    PAt
     
  7. Ternura Senior Member

    La Paz
    Spanish
    Claro, tenés razon, buena observación.
    Gracias.
     
  8. David Senior Member

    Juzgado Nacional de 1ra Instancia en lo Civil Nº 4 de la Capital Federal.
    REPUBLICA ARGENTINA


    I would suggest, for purposes of equivalence and euphony:

    Fourth National Civil Court of First Instance in the Federal Capital [i.e., Buenos Aires]
    ARGENTINE REPUBLIC

    Note that Argentina is used as an adjective as well as a noun, and in fact it was formerly common to refer in English to the "Argentine Republic" or just "The Argentine." Note that when when "Argentine", the adjectival form in English, is used, it is pron. with a long i, rhying with mine and pine. For some reason I never understood, use of "The" with the names of countries is no longer "pc" (politically correct) in English, Cf., e.g., The Ukraine, The Lebanon. In Ternura's example, however, a formal legal phrase, I would stick to the form used in the original, even though "Argentine Republic" sounds a bit archaic in English. Lots of stuff in the law sounds vaguely archaic. Further forero saith not!
     
  9. avizor

    avizor Senior Member

    Córdoba, España
    Spain, Spanish
    sobre todo
    civil court,
    nada de civil matters
     

Share This Page