j'veux crever la main sur le cœur

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by trelloclaire, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. trelloclaire New Member

    greek-cyprus
    Quel est le sens de cette phrase?

    It´s some lyrics of a French song

    "Je veux", by Zaz.

    Je veux de l'amour, d'la joie, de la bonne humeur,
    ce n'est pas votre argent qui f'ra mon bonheur,
    moi j'veux crever la main sur le cœur papalapapapala

    Allons ensemble découvrir ma liberté, oubliez donc tous vos clichés,
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 5, 2011
  2. Schmorgluck Senior Member

    Nantes, France
    French - France
    Unless I'm mistaken, it's from "Je veux" by Zaz. I like this song, so I'm sad to say that the phrase that puzzles you doesn't actually make much sense in the context. It seems to me there may be a mix-up with "le cœur sur la main". The song is about refusing appearance, greed, ostensible displays of wealth, etc. "Le cœur sur la main" conveys generosity and selflessness. On the other hand, "la main sur le cœur" speaks of honesty, honor, and can possibly be extended to integrity, and even simplicity. Considered this way, it may work with the subject of the song.
     
  3. Guill Senior Member

    Français - France
    I want to die with my hand on my heart
     
  4. Cosmopolit New Member

    USA & Chile - English & Español
    Salut!
    Ceci c'est la premier foi que j'écris sur le forum. Je suis un étudiant de Chili, ma copine elle est française et bonne, tout soit pour améliorer mon français!

    Donc à la question, j'ai aussi été en lisant les paroles de ZAZ - JE VEUX et moi aussi je trouvé un peu bizarre cette phrase, alors je suis venu ici comme d'habitude. Finalement, en lisant tout ça que vous ont écris sur le sujet, je vous propose que la phrase:

    "Moi je veux crever la main sur mon cœur"

    en réalité s'agit de deux phrases:}

    a. "Moi je veux crever"
    b. "La main sur mon cœur"

    Lorsque nous ayons dit que (a) s'agit de un sentiment que elle a eu à cause de tout cela qu'elle dit jusque ce point-là dans la chanson, elle veut crever ou exploser; alors nous dissions que (b) ça sert la fonction de intensifier (a), pour réaffirmer la vérité ou la intensité de cette sentiment.

    "La main sur le cœur"

    Qu'est-ce que vous pensez?

    Merci beaucoup!
     
  5. alishka New Member

    russian
    hello! it seems to me that this frase means "i want to kill the hand which constricts my heart" in sense of that all the things which she sings about don't let her heart feel happy and free!
     
  6. tilt

    tilt Senior Member

    Nord-Isère, France
    French French
    Welcome to the WR forums, Alishka.
    I'm afraid you're mistaken. It means I want to die with my hand on my heart.
    Having one's hand on one's heart is a sign of honesty, a sign you make when you promise or pledge something, a gesture that means cross my heart. This phrase mean something like I want to die with a clear conscience.
     
  7. Missrapunzel

    Missrapunzel Senior Member

    Paris
    French (France)
    No, I'm afraid I definitely do not agree with your interpretation, alishka. It does not fit with the general context of the song at all. The song is about loving simple things, not caring about things, but rather about people and feelings. I do not hear any wish to kill anybody or anything.
    Schmorgluck and Guill are right. It means that the day she dies, she wants to know she has been a good and loving person.
    Edit: I also agree with tilt.
     
  8. alishka New Member

    russian
    Yes, surely in the song there is not any wish to "kill" in the direct meaning of the word.I mant only her wish NOT to accept cliche's,l'hypocrisie,langues de bois etc..I also agree with your interpretation and with tilt.

    *I meant (sorry for misspelling)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 25, 2011
  9. Cosmopolit New Member

    USA & Chile - English & Español
    Je trouve tout cela très curieux ! Merci à tous pour vos réponses car finalement ca nous ouvre plus nos facons de raisonner et comprendre le monde (et ses chanteurs) - A bientôt !
     
  10. kspeck New Member

    English
    Many people are on the right track... Zaz is saying "I want to burst/explode (die) knowing that I have lived a life true to myself, my beliefs, my values...

    Moi aussi, Zaz
     

Share This Page