1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

kötüsünüz ya da kötülersiniz

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 8, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Now i'm asking my self which one would be correct from those two 'kötüsünüz' or 'kötülersiniz' or they are both correct?

    Another example:

    'aptalsınız' or 'aptallarsınız'?

    is suffix 'lar' needed here when pointing to persons in plural as i already added suffix 'iz (siz)'
     
  2. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Singular. Don't use the plural suffix.
     
  3. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Think of Turkic languages as Mathematics. You don't say two ones in mathematics. You just say two.

    http://ddi.ce.itu.edu.tr/turkce/turkce-nin-matematigi

    kötü: evil
    kötüsün: you are evil
    kötüsünüz: you are (both) evil

    kötüler: evils
    kötüler: they are evil
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2013
  4. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Ok i understand this

    But what would be correct here:

    Siz benim arkadaşımsınız or arkadaşlarımsınız?
     
  5. TekYelken Senior Member

    Marmaris/Turkey
    Turkish
    Hi,

    Try not to confuse plural of adjectives with that of nouns. Some adjectives, while singular in form, can have plural meanings.

    Sizler benim arkadaşlarımsınız. (arkadaş is a noun)

    İnsanlar kötü. Ağaçlar güzel. (kötü and güzel are adjectives)

    I hope this helps.
     

Share This Page