Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Nov 25, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    kafa=mind / mental attitude


    so if this is true than how those sentences above are possible?

    Boyun kafayı vücuda bağlar. ( shouldn't it be 'baş' )?

    Bir kimsenin kafasını koparmak ( and again why not 'baş' instead of 'kafa' here )?

    Anyone can please explain cause now i am very confused and don't know anymore when to use 'baş' and in which case 'kafa'? :confused:
  2. onereic Member

    Kafa doesn't mean only mental attitude.
    It can also refer to the biological part above the neck.
    for instance: kafa bölgesinde hasar: damage in the head

    Sometimes you can use both :A pot fell on my head
    Başıma saksı düştü
    kafama saksı düştü (here the object of speech is where it fell on ; the head)
    (though it has also an idiomatic meaning)

    Başınızı sağa çevirin
    Kafanızı sağa çevirin.
    Turn your head to right

    But it can also differ in some usages, for instance; for daily usage: nobody says kafam ağrıyor, to say it hurts my head: we say başım ağrıyor.

    Some expressions are composed with baş and some are composed with kafa.
    for instance:
    başı çekmek: to be a leader, to head
    but if you say,
    kafayı çekmek: it will mean to drink hard.

    I can only say; When I think of "baş" I don't necessarily include intuitively the brain, ears and all other vital organs and the ability to think in it.
    So Kafa is somewhat more intensive because it contains both the meaning of baş (as a region on the top of the body) and also zihin, anlık, (mind: its functions as well)

    It may really be confusing so I hope it was helpful...

Share This Page