Kafkan (Kafkian, Kafkaesque) situation

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Soap and water, Nov 16, 2010.

  1. Soap and water New Member

    Can you help me understand what people mean when they say it isa "kafkan situation"
    thank you.
  2. Vampiro

    Vampiro Senior Member

    Emiratos Árabes
    Chile - Español
    It means a very complicated situation, almost scaring, if you wanna say it.
  3. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    Kafkan or Kafkian?
  4. maidinbedlam

    maidinbedlam Moderanged

    Vigo, Galicia
    Spanish - Spain
    WR no registra kafkan, sólo kafkaesque. En español tenemos kafkiano/a, que describe una situación absurda y angustiosa.
  5. Dr No Senior Member

    Bogotá, Colombia
    English - Australia
    Kafkian or Kafkaesque, meaning a menacing situation in which one feels persecuted and paranoid, in which one can see no way out but in which one barely even knows who one's enemies are, or in which faceless authorities seem to be manipulating one's life. From the Czech/German author Franz Kafka.
  6. bondia

    bondia Senior Member

    Illes Balears
    Cierto. Me he liado entre dos lenguas, para variar:eek: (pero hoy tengo la excusa de estar con gripe;))
  7. piraña utria

    piraña utria Senior Member

    Cartagena de Indias.
    Spanish - Colombian with Caribbean nuanc
    Good evening,

    Just in case: There are some examples for "Kafkan", even from American sources, meaning sort of "related/similar to Kafka's work", including this one, available via Google: http://www.jstor.org/pss/3331607

  8. Soap and water New Member

    Cheers everyone! It was very helpful.

Share This Page