1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kahit makita lang kita saglit ayos na

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by jakethesnake, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. jakethesnake Junior Member

    English
    kah8 makita lng kta sagl8 ausna. xobrang miss n kze tlga kta!!

    thank u!
     
  2. Goddess Mystyxx Junior Member

    Latin City of the South
    English / Chavacano / Spanish
    kah8 makita lng kta sagl8 ausna. xobrang miss n kze tlga kta!!

    Kahit makita lang kita saglit ausna, sobrang miss na kase talaga kita!

    means:
    I just want to see you even for a short while, because I miss you so much!
     
  3. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    Also, ausna is probably ayos na (...would be sufficient / enough).
     
  4. Goddess Mystyxx Junior Member

    Latin City of the South
    English / Chavacano / Spanish
    haha right Dotter! You're really good. I have never figured ausna as Ayos na... I really thought it was a name..I think I have to better brush up my jejemon skills. :)
     
  5. niernier

    niernier Senior Member

    Manila, Philippines
    Bicol & Filipino
    lol. Goddess, How could you have missed that ausna. :D The translation is a little off because you missed that part, but the thought is not changed nevertheless. Here's my translation:

    Kahit makita lang kita saglit ayos na. Sobrang miss na kasi talaga kita!

    To see even for a short while is enough, because I miss you so much!
     
  6. jakethesnake Junior Member

    English
    thanks guys! happy holidays
     
  7. mataripis Senior Member

    ayos na sa akin na masilayan ka kahit sandali lamang.
     

Share This Page