1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kami pronoun as subject: Nagbabakasakali kaming...

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by turkjey5, Oct 3, 2012.

  1. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Hi,
    does kami refer to nagbabakasakali or the following verbs in these sentences?
    Maraming salamat!

    Itinuloy pa rin namin kasi nagbabakasakali kaming makabawi.

    Umutang pa rin kami kasi nagbabakasakali kaming mataasan ng sweldo.
     
  2. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    Kami "refers" to nagbabakasakali in both sentences. Kami is the subject in an independent clause whose predicate is nagbabakasakali. In turn, makabawi is the direct object of that independent clause.

    Imagine the sentence diagram of just the first sentence:

    Itinuloy pa rin namin kasi nagbabakasakali kaming makabawi.
    We continued with it because we were hoping to recover.

    We can consider the above as originally a compound sentence with two independent clauses -- Itinuloy pa rin namin (We continued with it) and Nagbabakasakali kaming makabawi (We were hoping to recover).

    With the use of the dependent clause marker kasi / because, the second independent clause is turned into a dependent clause.

    Itinuloy pa rin namin. / We continued with it. --- simple sentences

    Kasi nagbabakasakali kaming makabawi / because we were hoping to recover --- dependent clauses, introduced by dependent markers

    For the purpose of sentence deconstruction, disregard the kasi / because marker for a moment and consider the second clause as independent:

    Nagbabakasakali kaming makabawi. / We were hoping to recover.


    Kami (we), the first person plural exclusive pronoun, is now clearly the subject pronoun of its own independent clause: We (subject) were hoping (predicate in past progressive tense) / Kami (subject) ay nagababakasakali na (predicate)= Nagbabakasakali (predicate) kaming (subject)

    Makabawi / to recover is now clearly the direct object (verbal infinitive form) of the independent clause We were hoping (to what? to recover) / Kami ay nagbabakasakali na = nagbabakasakali kaming (ano? makabawi)

    So, kami does not really "refer" to anything. Rather, kami is the subject and nagbabakasakali is its predicate, both combining to make an independent clause with the direct object makabawi.
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  3. turkjey5 Senior Member

    English - USA
    Maraming salamat po!!
     

Share This Page