Kapa çeneni

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, May 24, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    Kapa=?
    Çene=?
     
  2. Selcet New Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Shut your mouth !
    Çene : the chin -- part of the face below the mouth
    if you close it -- you automatically shut down the speaking process -
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2013
  3. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    What kapa means?

    Shouldnt be Kapat?
     
  4. Selcet New Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    Kapamak and kapatmak are used interchangeably-- which i didn't also know until now !!!!
    But i feel kapatmak is more used for something physicly like closing a window --- on the other hand kapamak more for abstract things like closing a loan or debit

    Hope ,it helped You
    Bye
    Selim
     
  5. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    "Kapa-" is the correct verb, actually. "Kapat-", however, has proved sinister enough to take over and become common over the years, turning "kapa-" into a relic which is seldomly used nowadays.
     
  6. Turkiwi New Member

    English
    Hi, Could also be that 'kapat ceneni' is hard to say. The 't' may have become elided (is that the word?).
     
  7. Nihilus Junior Member

    Turkish
    Technically, "kapa-" would be to close while "kapat-", to make it close.
     

Share This Page