1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Kapampangan: dayawan

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by yamkoh, Mar 3, 2012.

  1. yamkoh New Member

    English
    Anyone knows the meaning of the word "dayawan" a kapampangan word?

    Atin kang alimpuyu king tundun, "dayawan" ka.
    Please translate it to English or Tagalog.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2012
  2. mataripis Senior Member

    I ask kapampangan speakers but the word is new to them but bisayanon knew it and in Tagalog it means "Dayaan"!
     
  3. rempress Junior Member

    Tagalog
    dayawan = an adjective referring to a girl who is loveable but not necessarily attractive. It's an old kapampangan word I never heard for a long time.
     
  4. yamkoh New Member

    English
    Thank you mataripis and rempress! :)
     
  5. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Dayawan also means charming, endearing, sweet,pretty attractive and beautiful.
    In Filipino it means kaakit-akit or kagiliw-giliw; maganda or marikit.
    And instead of using dayawan, in Kapampangan you can also use masanting or malagu
    (but still it depends on the context)
    And I agree with rempress its an old kapampangan word and only the oldies are using it :)

     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2012

Share This Page