Kastele

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by littlemonyou, May 14, 2013.

  1. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Terve,

    What does this sentence mean? : Rahasade ei kastele

    This is the title of one of the Aku Ankan pocket books. I get the "rahasade ei" part, which means "money rain does not..." (figuratively). But I am so lost with this "kastele".
    The dictionary says it's Indicative present connegative form of kastella, "to wet". But, "Money rain does not wet"? I don't get it.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
    "Money rain does not make you wet" ( = money rain is nicer than normal rain)

    In the cover picture, it's raining money.
     
  3. littlemonyou Senior Member

    Korean
    Does "kastellla" also imply "to make" in addition to "to wet"?
    Or does "kastella" mean "to make somebody wet"?
     
  4. Määränpää

    Määränpää Senior Member

    Finnish
     
  5. Spongiformi Senior Member

    Finnish
    In addition to the usually negative meaning of getting wet, "kastella" also means "to water". To water the flowers. "Kastella kukat." Thus it differs from the English word.
     

Share This Page