katekhoumenos - writing

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by No_C_Nada, Jun 17, 2014.

  1. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú

    How do you write "
    katekhoumenos" in Greek? Is it composed of two words, "kate" and "khoumenos"? Would it be written as two words or always as one word?
     
  2. Perseas Senior Member

    Athens - GR
    Greek
    "Κατηχούμενος" is participle, passive voice (= "one being instructed").
    The verb in active voice is "κατηχώ" and is composed of the preposition "κατά" and the anc. verb "ηχώ".
     
  3. No_C_Nada Senior Member

    Castillian - Perú

    What is an "anc. verb"? Is that the same as an auxiliary verb?


     
  4. Andrious Senior Member

    I guess you're not searching for κατοικούμενος (=inhabited)...
     
  5. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    No, it looks like he is indeed talking about κατηχούμενος.

    By the way, I'm not Perseas, but what he meant was ancient (Greek) verb.
     
  6. Andrious Senior Member

    By the way, I'm not Perseas neither Ireney but "ηχώ" is a verb that is used still nowadays.
     
  7. ireney

    ireney Modistra

    U.S.A.
    Greek Greece
    Yes it is. However "catechumen", "catechumenal" etc do not come from modern Greek but from ancient Greek. I assume that Perseas wanted to note that by including the word "ancient" there.
     

Share This Page