Kayakap ka

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by Bunso_Ryuuku09, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. Bunso_Ryuuku09 New Member

    English & French
    Hello everyone !

    Could you help me translate this text I received, I'm not sure to understand the whole meaning :

    "Kaya pa, dapat may kayakap ka palagi para gumaling ka"

    Thanks a lot for your help :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 28, 2012
  2. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    Welcome Bunso!

    It means: That is why you need someone to (hug / embrace) you so that you may get better.

    Note that the prefix ka- suggests a form of mutual action, so kayakap would actually translate more to someone to hug you and someone whom you can hug.
     
  3. Bunso_Ryuuku09 New Member

    English & French
    Thanks a lot DotterKat ! I've learned something today :D
     
  4. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Use the word "Kasama" instead of kayakap. "dapat may kasama ka nang madali ang pag igi mo. (it will be of great help for your recuperation if you have companion)
     

Share This Page