Keep Checking On Me

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rosetas, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. rosetas Senior Member

    La Coruña
    Spain -
    Hi! How would you translate into Spanish "keep checking on me" when someone uses this sentence to end up an email?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Prometo

    Prometo Senior Member

    Bohemia
    USA English
    Sigue vigilándome.
     
  3. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Yes, perfect translation from Prometo (senior member)....I am in total agreement.....
     
  4. daredevill Junior Member

    Cáceres
    Spanish/ Spain
    No estoy segura, pero creo que en el contexto de los emails no es vigilar, sino más bien es algo asi como seguir en contacto.
     
  5. EdithW

    EdithW Senior Member

    New Jersey
    USA, English
    Do you you mean: keep me informed (of new developments) or keep asking me (if things have changed)

    EdithW
     
  6. daredevill Junior Member

    Cáceres
    Spanish/ Spain
    Yes, I think it could be something like that EdithW. But I'm not sure of it, anyway.
     
  7. rosetas Senior Member

    La Coruña
    Spain -
    Yes, it's something usually said at the end of emails like keep in touch or something like that; is it the same exactly or does it have other connotations??
     
  8. daredevill Junior Member

    Cáceres
    Spanish/ Spain
    I think you could say it's the same rosetas.
     
  9. Prometo

    Prometo Senior Member

    Bohemia
    USA English
    EdithW,

    It means "keep an eye on me" or "keep checking up on me" and it could possibly refer to "keep asking me if things have changed" or "keep making sure all is/ i do things right" or something to that effect.
     
  10. mistee76 Junior Member

    Spanish
    "No deje(s) de escribirme" sounds fine
     
  11. chicanul Senior Member

    SoCal
    english/spanish
    Go with Prometo's translation:

    Sigue vigilandome

    essentially, it would mean to keep an eye on, or keep watching over me, etc.
     
  12. Eugin

    Eugin Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina (Spanish)
    I don´t understand what is the meaning of "keep checking on me" when it´s at the end of a letter...
    Do you mean "let´s keep in contact"?

    The only thing I can think of is: "Sigue observándome", but maybe it depends on the previous context of the e-mail...
     
  13. Pax Commoditatis

    Pax Commoditatis Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina, español/spanish
    "keep checking on me"

    "sigue chequeándome" (literal)

    Ahora bien, terminar una carta con esta frase no es muy habitual pero quizás el contexto lo amerite.

    Otras opciones similares podrían ser:
    "Sigamos en contacto"
    "No perdamos el contacto"
    "Continúa/Sigue escribiéndome"
    "Espero tu respuesta"
    "Gracias por preguntar cómo estoy"
    ...
    todo dependo de qué es lo que realmente quieras decir, supongo.

    Salu2
     

Share This Page