keep doing that

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by ibishan, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. ibishan New Member

    Spanish
    Hallo!

    < ... >

    And when we use it with a verb in english we add "-ing' to the verb...

    So how do we say in German:

    Keep doing that.
    Keep talking.
    Keep talking to me.



    Danke schön!
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  2. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Germany
    German & AmE
    < ... > The translations would all contain the imperative of the verbs and the word 'weiter'.

    Keep doing that. = Mach damit weiter. / Mach das weiter. / Mach weiter.
    Keep talking. = Red weiter.
    Keep talking to me. = Red weiter mit mir.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2013
  3. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    I agree with Roy, I'd just prefer the verb "sprechen" in the second and third sentence: "(Bitte) sprich weiter!", "sprich weiter mit mir!"
     

Share This Page