keep me posted

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Picknick, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. Picknick Senior Member

    French
    can we say "keep me posted" as "keep me updated" , does it mean to "keep in touch"?
     
  2. Not Logged In Senior Member

    England
    Yes. As you say it means "keep me updated" or "keep me informed".
     
  3. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    Nearly, it means "keep my informed". Let me know what is happening.
     
  4. difficult cuss Senior Member

    English England
    "Keep in touch", means more like "let's stay in contact which each other" which does not necessarily mean that you should be informed about changes etc.
     
  5. Krispina Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Spanish
    I've heard that the phrase "keep me posted" is frequently used.
    Can it also be used in formal letters and emails?

    Thank you
     
  6. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    :arrow: Reply to above post:
    It is a casual phrase, and perfectly acceptable as a friendly request. However, I would not use it in a formal letter or email. In formal setting, I might also name the subject I was interested in. I might say something like:
    "Please keep me informed about/ concerning .... "
     

Share This Page