1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

keurslijf

Discussion in 'Nederlands (Dutch)' started by kindlychung, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. kindlychung Junior Member

    Chinese
    15 Miljoen mensen
    Op dat hele kleine stukje aarde
    Die moeten niet `t keurslijf in
    Die laat je in hun waarde

    --------------------

    'keurslijf' means straitjacket according to this dictionary.

    But I have no idea how to make sense out of this sentence. Please help~
     
  2. AK09 Junior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    One shouln't cramp 15 million people with too many regulations, one should respect those people.
     
  3. kindlychung Junior Member

    Chinese
    Thanks, I see what you mean now. What about 'laat je in hun waarde'? Literally it says 'let you in their value'.
     
  4. AK09 Junior Member

    Amsterdam
    Dutch - Netherlands
    'Iemand in zijn waarde laten' means to accept someone as he/she is.
     
  5. Suehil

    Suehil Medemod

    Tillou, France
    British English
    The translation of 'keurslijf' is given in some dictionaries as 'straitjacket', but in fact it's a corset (I checked with van Dale) A straitjacket would be a 'dwangbuis'.
    But the figurative meaning remains the same. :)
     

Share This Page