1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

kezdődni

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by NagyKiss, Jul 9, 2013.

  1. NagyKiss Senior Member

    When is this verb used exactly and how does it differ from kezd?
     
  2. Olivier0 Senior Member

    Toulouse
    français - France
    Kezd is transitive: someone (or some group or institution) begins something. Kezdődik is intransitive: something begins.
    -- Olivier
     
  3. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    NagyKiss, it is not a tricky verb particularly. (Obviously, for native speakers.:)) But let us see some examples:

    A film 8:30-kor kezdődik. - The film starts/begins at 8:30.
    A szertartás korán kezdődött.- The ceremony started/began early.

    Kezd sötétedni. - It is beginning to be dark.
    A szertartást korán kezdték. = They started/began the ceremony early.
    (In Hungarian the Active Voice is used. Otherwise, in better English: The ceremony was started early.)
     
  4. NagyKiss Senior Member

    I am not sure I completely understand. Are these right?
    (Abban nem biztos, hogy teljesen értem. Helyesek ezek?)

    A tél december egyediken kezdődik.
    Kezdődik az eső.
    Kezd esik.
     
  5. Zsanna

    Zsanna ModErrata

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2013

Share This Page