1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

kiittäen

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Feb 22, 2014.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I saw this message when I visited one canteen:

    Hyvät asiakkaamme.

    Asiakkaidemme toiveesta: Ettehän varaa paikkoja kasseilla ja takeilla jonottamisen ajaksi.
    Jonottamisen aikana joku jo ehtisi ruokailla varatuilla paikoilla.
    Kiittäen.

    What does "Kiittäen" mean here? Does this mean exactly the same as "Kiitos"?
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    The meaning is the same. "Kiittäen" is a form of the verb "kiittää".
     

Share This Page