1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. VenusEnvy

    VenusEnvy Senior Member

    Maryland, USA
    English, United States
    I would like a translation for the word "kiki". I think it is slang. I also think it is used when typing messages to friends on the computer. Does anyone know this word? (If this word is dirty, or offensive, pardon me and the person who introduced it to me.)
     
  2. aurayfrance Senior Member

    France, French, English and Spanish
    I think it's pet name, probably for Christian. There is another meaning, perhaps with another spelling. Do you know the Makenpiss in Brussels? :)
     
  3. Dorian Senior Member

    Vancouver Canada
    Canada English
    kiki (nom masculin)
    (=cou) serrer le kiki à quelqu'un to throttle somebody, to grab somebody by the throat.

    (langage enfantin = pénis) willie (Brit.), peter (US)​

    From Collins-Robert
     
  4. calembourde

    calembourde Senior Member

    Genève, Suisse
    New Zealand, English
    It is also mentioned in the expression, "c'est parti, mon kiki" on this thread: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=38523

    Does anyone know if the meaning in that expression is related to the ones mentioned here? I guess it does not have anything to do with the name Christian or a penis.
     
  5. piolo New Member

    Spanish/Catalan
    Hi!

    the expression "hacer un kiki" in spanish is used as "to have sex"

    ;)
     
  6. hald Senior Member

    Paris
    France

Share This Page