1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

kill

Discussion in 'עברית (Hebrew)' started by Chazz, Aug 6, 2014.

  1. Chazz Senior Member

    Dutch
    Hi.

    Is there a similar idiom in Hebrew to:
    "Kill for something" like wish/do everything to have something


    For example: I would kill to have a pool in summer


    Thanks
     
  2. ystab Senior Member

    Hebrew
    You can say אני מוכן להרוג בשביל שתהיה בריכה בקיץ. It is a bit of "translationitis", but it would work.

    More common speech is הייתי מת ש-/ל-... (I would die for...)

    היית מת can also mean "you wish!"
    - תביא לי את הנעליים משם.
    - היית מת!
     
  3. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    להרוג is natural to me on animated things, while on inanimated its quite odd.
    למות is good for either.
     
  4. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Could you use לקטול ?
     
  5. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    לקטול מה?
    מה?
    באותו אופן שאומרים למות\להרוג? לא שמעתי את זה בחיים.
    לקטול זה מאוד אכזרי,
    slaughter
    זה מה שהייתי מקשר, אם כי מורפיקס מקשר לסתם הרג או השמדה.

    בכל מקרה, בסלנג זה משמש לביקורת - בדר"כ צינית - המשמשת להשתיק אדם אחר.
    "וואי, מה שמשה אמר לדני, קטל אותו!"
     
  6. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Why do you ask לקטול מה? מה ?
    Why are you saying you never heard of it, and then give a slang example of it ?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2014
  7. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    liktol what?
    what!? (as i dont understand whete you pulled that one off)
    i never heard it used in the same way one uses lamut laharog here..
     
  8. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    Are you meaning to say that you don't understand why people ask *questions* on a *forum*, on things they by definition don't know ?
    Even though you find my question stupid, bleating "liktol ma ? ma ?!? " is no way to answer a forumer.
    Nobody obliges you to answer, if that's a burden to you.

    As a side note, katal actually also means to kill (or a derived meaning like slaughter, but as we're talking about slang expressions, derived meanings are often key aspects ), it's not as if I brought up a verb from just nowhere, like "what about לרקוד?".
     
  9. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    i only meant that i dont get where you got that word from - why did you bring it into discussion, but thanks for the appreciation.
     
  10. hadronic Senior Member

    New York
    French - France
    But do you get where I took that word from, now ?
     
  11. arielipi Senior Member

    Israel
    Hebrew
    well yes, i knew from the beginning its equal in style to lamut and laharog, i just didnt get why you bring another word to the bundle, its like talking about words for jump and someone would bring skip.
     

Share This Page