Kind and best regards

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Silvia B, Sep 10, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    Hi everybody!

    I happened to see some people writing "kind regards" at the end of a commercial letter or e-mail. Is that a correct option instead of "best regards"?
    does it exists? I've never seen it in books..

    Thank you in advance!
    Silvia
     
  2. deorc Junior Member

    Veneto
    North-east Italy - Italian
    "Kind regards" is ok. Some people simply write "regards" or even "rgds" (this one must be quite informal).
     
  3. Rhianydd Junior Member

    Wales
    English, UK
    kind regards = little more familiar then best regards
    kind regards/ best wishes are ok
    all are ok for email
     
  4. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Kind regards for cordiali saluti (more friendly, you should know the person you're talking to)
    Best regards for distinti saluti (more formal)
     
  5. pam6203 Junior Member

    italy italian
    Hi Sylvia,

    Please see below a couple of less formal greetings:

    Sincerely yours
    Cordially yours

    By
    Pam
     
  6. Nickmeister New Member

    Chile / Germany, Spanish, French, English
    I've found in business that some people do the following sign-offs:

    1. BR (Best Regards)
    2. Best

    So I guess abbreviations and shortening things are ok too. Although, I haven't seen a KR (Kind Regards) yet.
     
  7. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    pam6203, I personally consider 'Sincerely yours" to ve much much more formal than "regards".
     
  8. housecameron

    housecameron Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian/ Italy
    E io personalmente non ho mai visto una lettera concludersi con
    Cordially yours ;)

    Per quanto riguarda kind/best regards direi che cambia poco o niente.
     
  9. furs

    furs Senior Member

    Lombardia
    Italian - Trieste dialect
    Io si', ho visto lettere chiuse con: Cordially, etc. (AE). Ma e' certamente meno comune che: Sincerely, etc.
     
  10. Nickmeister New Member

    Chile / Germany, Spanish, French, English
    I guess my first point was out of focus.

    "Best regards" is very standard practice. At the end of the day, it all depends on your audience... "Sincerely yours" can sound 'cheesy' if it's put at the end of a mass mailing. This is because you're trying to be personal when it obviously isn't.

    "Best regards" is nicer and works good in 'personal' instances too:
    Best personal regards

    I hope this helps.
     
  11. kythris Senior Member

    Rockford IL
    Italy, italian
    Ciao!
    I read recently "I remein with best regards" in a very formal e-mail. Is it used or it is "ancient"? Thank you!
    Sara
     
  12. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Io personalmente non l'ho mai visto! :)
     
  13. Stevo_Evo_22 Senior Member

    Australia
    English
    Anch'io, non l'ho sentito mai:)
     
  14. happysummer New Member

    English
    This thread has helped me. Thank you everyone :)
     
  15. Silvia B

    Silvia B Senior Member

    Italy - Italian
    I am glad this very old post of mine has helped someone!

    I just noticed it has evolved since then!
    By the way, I see some requests have been unaswered..and they quite interest me as well..

    Like:
    "best" as an abbreviation of "best regards".
    I've seen this too..at the beginning I thought it was a mistake, then (after something like 100 e-mail....!) I started believing it was correct .. is it?? the one who writes this is German, so I can't be 100% sure she is correct..and I still wonder if she is! :D

    Also, "I remain with my best regards" .. I know someone who uses this a lot (here again, not native). I have always believed she was completely wrong.. But I wonder if this is actually wrong, simply old-fashioned, or even correct..
     
  16. happysummer New Member

    English
    I have never seen or heard the phrase I remain with my best regards in English.
    The majority use:
    Many Thanks
    Kind Regards
    Many Regards
     
  17. tedgale Senior Member

    Canada
    English
    1,. "I remain" is completely archaic. It is the epistolary equivalent of "Egregissimo" in Italian.

    The full, formal 19th century version was "I remain, sir, your obedient servant... John Smith"

    2. In school (40 years ago) we were taught that Sincerely (or Yours sincerely) is used ONLY in personal correspondence, Yours truly ONLY in commercial/ business correspondence.

    3. With email, everything has become more liberal. As email is a less formal medium, it seems paradoxical to re-introduce very formal expressions (I remain; Yours truly)

    4. "Best" could be an abbreviation of best regards or the more personal Best wishes.

    My brother occasionally uses "Best" in his emails to me. I do not like it. It sounds "breezy" and insincere. It also suggests that the person cannot make the effort to write a complete phrase!

    Among my men friends, "All the best" is popular -- a friendly but not too affectionate farewell.

    Happysummer: I was taught that the second word is never capitalized: eg Many thanks, not Many Thanks.
     
  18. happysummer New Member

    English
    Yes. that is true. Sorry my mistake.

    Also, to add to your second point. The phrase Yours faithfully is used quite a lot here in England, but you can only use it if you do not know the person that you are sending the letter do. Such as a general letter to a manager of a shop or something.
     
  19. Axlz1 New Member

    Chinese Mandarin
    Same here. Thanks every one!
     
  20. baezm New Member

    Spain
    Spanish-Spain
    and still helping in 2014....
    Best Rregards
     
  21. I personally find Best Regards a bit too formal in general for an email, unless you've never ever met the receiver and it is a boss or an important person for you (also a new customer can fit the bill).

    I find Kind Regards a bit too cold on the other end.

    I usually prefer using Kindest Regards as a top in the rank of formality for an email (providing I will never write an e-mail to an Ambassador or an Head of State... :)). I find it warmer than Kind Regards.

    But I am very probably wrong or dated, as long as nobody has mentioned Kindest Regards... so I'm ready to update my conduct! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page