Kindly let me know -- in email

Discussion in 'English Only' started by emailtome, May 11, 2007.

  1. emailtome Junior Member

    India
    HI

    I am writing an email. At the end of the email I am writing "If you have any queries Kindly let me know".I think "Kindly let me know" is quite rude.What is the polite sentence for this. Kindly advice.

    Regards
     
  2. tepatria Senior Member

    Onondaga, Ontario
    Canadian English
    Use "please" instead of kindly, if you like - do not capitalise the K - but "kindly" is acceptable and only rude when used sarcastically.
     
  3. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    If you have any questions do not hesitate to call: 919-555-6878.

    Any questions? Please call to discuss at: 919-555-6878.

    Please call if you have any questions: 919-555-6878.


    I use the first version often in e-mails when I want to invite oral communications.
     
  4. runnery Senior Member

    China,Chinese
    I don't understand the last sentence highlighted in red. why it is only rude when used sarcastically? Could you show me some examples in that case?

    Thanks a lot.

    Runnery
     
  5. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    This would be rude, or at least expresses some sort of anger/exasperation : "Kindly keep your nose out of my business!"

    "Thank you kindly!" is not rude, and neither (I think) is your original sentence.


    I would use "please" instead of "kindly" in your email, however, just because it's more commonly used.
     
  6. runnery Senior Member

    China,Chinese
    If you have any questions do not hesitate to call: 919-555-6878.

    Is it necessary to add a comma before the "do", that is,

    If you have any questions, do not hesitate to call...

    Actually, I most often use" Don't hesitate to contact me if you have any questions."

    Please help me correct them if you find any mistakes above.

    Thanks a lot.

    Runnery
     
  7. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English

    If you feel a pause in the sentence when spoken, then use a comma. I don't here that pause when I say this sentence, so I leave it off.
     
  8. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    "Kindly let me know" is not at all rude to me. It is one of those cliches that I greatly dislike but it does not sound rude.
     
  9. Sparky Malarky

    Sparky Malarky Senior Member

    Indiana
    English - US
    Emailtome, I am curious. Why did you think the original sentence was rude?
     
  10. Melamori Junior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Hello!

    Our company has many chinese partners and we send emails back and forth almost every day. The Chinese very often use 'kindly' in their sentences. Such a use seems strange to me, so I would like to ask the native speakers...does it sound weird?

    'Please, kindly sign the document.'

    'Please, kindly find the document attached.'

    Thanks!
     
  11. Sparky Malarky

    Sparky Malarky Senior Member

    Indiana
    English - US
    In these sentences, please and kindly mean the same thing. Using both is redundant.
     
  12. Melamori Junior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Russian, Ukrainian
    But could you say:

    'Kindly sign the document.'?
     
  13. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Mod note: I have merged Melamori's thread (starting with post 11) with an earlier thread. Please read the earlier responses too.
     
  14. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Yes, you could say this. It is not an error. It is not rude. However, as cycloneviv posted in post 5, "please" is more common.
     
  15. Melamori Junior Member

    Berlin, Germany
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Thank you all!
     
  16. MrAmsterdam New Member

    Dutch
    Hi,

    Is it ok to say:

    'Kindly inform me when done'

    and/or

    'Kindly advise when ready'

    Thanks.
     
  17. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Moderator note: MrAmsterdam's post has been merged with another thread. Please read above.

    There has been some concern about whether it is rude to use 'kindly'. Like cycloneviv, I would recommend 'please' in place of 'kindly'.

    Welcome to the Forum, MrAmsterdam! :)
     
  18. MrAmsterdam New Member

    Dutch
    Thanks Natkretep. :)

    So it's ok to say 'Please advise when ready'?
     
  19. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    Yes, although that sounds a little 'telegraphic' (which might be appropriate sometimes). I might just mention the thing or person that is supposed to be ready.
     
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2014
  20. MrAmsterdam New Member

    Dutch
    Ok, it's all clear to me now!
     

Share This Page