kinky / nappy hair

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by MarX, Feb 12, 2008.

  1. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Hello!

    Does any of you know the Spanish word for "kinky" or "nappy" hair?
    Here you can see what I mean.
    Not merely curly, but kinky (type 4) hair. Thank you! Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  2. cybermetaller

    cybermetaller Senior Member

    Medellín
    Colombia, Spanish
    Hola, MarX.
    Acá en Colombia y (por lo que vi en el DRAE) también en Panamá se emplea la palabra churrusco. El enlace:

    http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=churrusco

    Si bien la palabra está definida en términos de ondulado y ensortijado, la misma se emplea para denominar el tipo de cabello que refieres. Es, no obstante, poco utilizada, prefiriéndose decir "cabello muy crespo."

    No sé si alguien tenga otras opciones.

    ¡Saludos!
     
  3. fran kornbacher Senior Member

    Bakersfield, California
    Venezuela-espanol
    Creo que kinky y nappy ya son terminos mas degradantes, especialmente nappy.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  4. morning angel Junior Member

    honduras-spanish
    Well, in Spanish we say pervertido, at least that is the word I have used always.

    And nappy hair we say ondulado. I hope it helps you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  5. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Gracias Cybermetaller and Morning Angel!

    Thank you fran kornbacher, but you're not answering my question. ;)
     
  6. cybermetaller

    cybermetaller Senior Member

    Medellín
    Colombia, Spanish
    Cuando hacen referencia a "kinky hair" o "nappy hair" no se refieren a "pervertido", sino al tipo de cabello = "ondulado", "churrusco", etc.
     
  7. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    There seems to have been a misunderstanding, Morning Angel.
    What I meant was "kinky hair". Not simply "kinky" in the meaning of "perverted". ;)

    Thank you for the clarifcation, Cybermetaller!

    I thought "ondulado" meant "wavy"?
    I guess "churrusco" is the best option so far. :)
     
  8. Allegra90 Junior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Hi =)
    As you said ONDULADO = WAVY.
    By the way, the word "churrusco" is not used in every country in Latin America. I speak spanish and I'm still wondering what's the meaning of that. Cybermetaller told you that word was used just in Colombia and Panamá. Here in Argentina we use CRESPO (as he also suggested).
    I think CRESPO is better than CHURRUSCO, because everybody will undestand the meaning of it.

    Bye =)
    Good luck
     
  9. fran kornbacher Senior Member

    Bakersfield, California
    Venezuela-espanol
    En Venezuela decimos pelo crespo. Y pelo chicharrón es para el pelo más nappy.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  10. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    ¡Gracias por las respuestas! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  11. Grekh

    Grekh Senior Member

    Cognin, France
    Spanish, Mexico
    Sí, en México también se le llama pelo crespo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  12. lineaadicional

    lineaadicional Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexico, Spanish
    Jajaja..., en México muy raramente escuchas decir a alguien que tiene el cabello crespo.
    Yo he escuchado y dicho (incluso) que alguien tiene el cabello chino cuando está muy, muy ondulado (tipo afro) y ondulado cuando es eso, solo ondulado sin tan pronunciadas ondulaciones, jajaja.
    En México, cuando quieres referirte a que alguien tiene el pelo exageradamente chino, dices:

    ¡Tiene el cabelllo chinito, chinito, chinito...! (Y así, cuantas veces quieras exagerar la chinez del cabello). :) Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  13. vlazlo

    vlazlo Senior Member

    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
    English, U.S.A.
    He escuchado: Pelo cuscu, pelo grifo, pelo malo.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  14. arequipe New Member

    Colombia/español
    Además de decirle pelo crespo, ondulado, a los casos muy intensos se les dice en Colombia "pelo quieto". Un saludo a todos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  15. MarX Senior Member

    Indonesian, Indonesia
    Does pelo zambo also mean kinky hair?

     
  16. divina Senior Member

    Norristown, PA
    English, U.S.
    Creo que el término pelo sambo se usa en Ecuador, ¿verdad?

    Creía que se escribía sambo y no zambo.
     
  17. Darban New Member

    Barcelona
    Spanish (Spain) & Catalan
    In Spain I think we would say "pelo encrespado", but I'm not too sure.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  18. godelcah Senior Member

    Monterrey, México
    Mexican Spanish
    Pelo crespo, y esto evitaría el uso de regionalismos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2015
  19. paula p New Member

    Spanish-Spain
    Yo diría más bien pelo fosco.

    Según la RAE:

    crespo, pa.
    Dicho del cabello: Ensortijado o rizado de forma natural.


    fosco, ca.
    Dicho del pelo: Alborotado o ahuecado.
     
  20. vayatalaya

    vayatalaya Senior Member

    Valencia.
    Spanish (Spain).
    I suppose that He did it to help us to translate!!
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2015
  21. k-in-sc

    k-in-sc Senior Member

    Just for the record, "kinky" and especially "nappy" (hair) can sound quite racist and derogatory. I would avoid both.
     

Share This Page